1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcum visitat."

"Marcum visitat."

Translation:She visits Marcus.

September 8, 2019

10 Comments


linguistkris

False positive for "Marcum visitas" (I thought I heard it like "you visit Marcus".)


nicholasha485446

How do you know then if it is 'marcus visits' or 'she visits marcus?'


Andreas1974

Marcus is not the subject of this sentence. "Marcum" (as she said) is the accusative of Marcus. [Some kind of third person singular] visits Marcus... not necessarily a female person.


Ethan436116

Why is this feminine gendered?


Andreas1974

Without the context of someone pointing at a man or a woman there is no way to tell. You may as well answer "He visits Marcus" (most likely an accepted answer), but the question writers have obviously decided to put just one of the pronouns in the answer. Perhaps they want normal words instead of "(S)he visits Marcus" or similar. They switch between he and she on different questions.


Cory210514

Why is it "visitas" and not "visitat"?


Andreas1974

The answer says "visitat". If you meant to ask why it's not visitas, then that's because visitas is for first person pluralis (you, one person).


vishnu627787

I heard it as markun and i got confused

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.