1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدَك بَلوزة بَيْضا…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدَك بَلوزة بَيْضاء يا بوب."

Translation:You do not have a white blouse, Bob.

September 8, 2019

12 Comments


ToghrulNH

When 'abyad' and when 'baydaa'?


ruyalty

Each color corresponds to three specific letters. For example...

z r k (blue)

b y d (white)

b n y (brown) etc..

Each color has masculine and feminine gender assigned to them based on the location of the three letters.

Masculine: a 2 _ _ a _

Feminine: _ a _ _ a 2

Fill in the blanks with the three letters from a color to observe its masculine or feminine form.

Furthermore, the gender of a color is determined by the object it applies to when used as an adjective, not the person you are speaking to.

I hope that helps.


Sandi676990

Thanks, so much! How could i know the gender of the objects?


ruyalty

For the most part, you'll have to memorize the differences, though with a few exceptions, there have been some realized patterns with genders of objects known.


a59833

Nice explanation. I just have a small clarification. I think بُنِّيّ for brown does not follow the pattern of the other colours you mentioned. The feminine is بُنِّيّة, which follows the basic pattern of making an adjective feminine by adding ة.


vsandl

The word for white (both m&f) sounds very strange. I did a little Arabic a long time ago in a class mainly for North African children and the pronunciation there was totally different.


Lucia380

Arabic has very many different "dialects" in the different Arabic speaking countries. That's why we speak about di-glossy (people know two languages) in these countries. One is the spoken variant the other the official Arabic, written in printed material and used in radio and television.


Razeen91

Wrote the same sentence


KremsonKhan

Why would bob have a blouse in the first place xD


SolmazHasa1

Why do not i can use don't too My answer correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.