1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The professor's newspaper is…

"The professor's newspaper is in the professor's office."

Translation:صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ في مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذ.

September 8, 2019

18 Comments


GalitSchwa

Couldn't choice (2) be also valid, if the office belonged to a different (female) professor than the professor (male) whose newspaper it is?


GalitSchwa

It was this:

صَحيفة اَلْأُسْتاذ في مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة. So the second "professor" was listed as feminine, but is there anything about the sentence that necessitates both professors being the same person?


Djibril487949

That was my thought exactly, thinking in fact that the sentence was ugly and cumbersome if both "professor"s were the same person (although we haven't learned 3rd person possessives yet, but still). I still can't see why that is wrong, though…


SpuntotheRatBoy

I think you're right. I suppose you could argue that if it was the same professor you'd simply say "her office" or "his office" the second time, so there must be two professors! But that cuts no ice with me, it's an unidiomatic sentence in English and consequently impossible to translate idiomatically into Arabic.


KatieC993112

But as Djibril pointed out, his/her hasn't been taught at this stage.


KatieC993112

Yes, fair do's. And you may call me just KatieC.


SpuntotheRatBoy

@KatieC993112 — I take your point! Nevertheless, it's not a good English sentence and I think that makes it a bad exercise.


Djibril487949

I've given this a bit more thought, and looked closely at my screenshot of the two options, and I've come to the conclusion that while "the (male) professor's newspaper is in the (female) professor's office" isn't grammatically wrong, it wasn't what the question-setters were aiming for, so (I guess) fair enough that it is marked wrong. (By the same token I occasionally mistranslate "kariim" as the name Karim, which could be perfectly correct, but isn't the programme's intent, so is [quite rightly] marked wrong.) They can't write the checking algorithm to cater for all conceivable possibilities.


StasioFigurka

It's still marked as wrong answer.


2JaJ07UG

Not anymore. 4/2021 duo is allowing female professor's neespaper in male professor's office


Djibril487949

Because the possessive (expressed with the definite article in English) in Arabic is expressed by putting the possessed item in the indefinite (i.e. without article) followed by the possessor in the definite (i.e. with definite article ال unless it is a person or a place name).


gsp732649

why is not THE newpaper alSaHiifah. same for the office. duo did not mark it wrong but marked both a typo. (alSaHiifah is elided to aSSaHiifah i think. muti3asif)


Eric974691

"office" inside the sentence gets no article?


SpuntotheRatBoy

It's defined by being the professor's, so it doesn't need to be defined by the definite article. The situation is s actually similar in English, although the word order makes it a little ambiguous — in "the professor's newspaper" there's only one article to cover both the professor and their newspaper.

EDIT — I meant "office", not "newspaper", but it comes to the same thing.


Dave281577

If my response has a typo, why isn't the correct answer not even an option?


SpuntotheRatBoy

I'm pretty sure I typed correctly, assuming there was only one, female, professor, and though I was marked correct, it flagged أستاذة as a spelling error.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.