1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bahn"

"Die Bahn"

Translation:The train

April 20, 2013

53 Comments


pmrs88

Why does Die Bahn mean The Train? I thought that was Der Zug?

Is this another case of Duolingo missing context?


Malorey

Der Zug is the actual physical train, while die Bahn is the entire system or network. Deutsche Bahn is the German equivalent of British Rail.


SirOrrin

thats why that highway is the AUTObahn! :D


limoncina

That´s what I thought but it didnt accept ¨Rail¨ as a translation.


BampaOwl

It should at least accept "railway".


duuuudeZ

It accepts 'the rail'


HeinrichDr

I accept your translation . Why would dio then translate Bahn = train . I think this is important , they should change the translation and the real meaning of Bahn


4of92000

Sort of like "the flight", except with trains instead of planes?


greenblueberry

not exactly, flight refers to the trip that you take on the plane. its like the difference between "the train" and "the subway" Bahn refers to the system as a whole, zug is an individual train


veganpanda

Do you mean "die Bahn" = the train station?


roman2095

the train station = der Bahnhof


BampaOwl

Or in British English, der Bahnhof = the railway station. Though the US term is gaining currency over here.


nazishabid

Bahn means railway. Die Bahn. There is also "die Fahrbahn" which simply means the roadway


Paribapabou

Actually railway is Eisenbahn. Bahn seems to be the means over which some transport takes place, even data over the WEB


Flunzelix

As I explain somewhere else in this thread: Bahn nowadays is synonymous with train and railway. When in doubt, check Duden.

For data-transport over the web the Germans that do know what they are talking about use the good old fashioned Lehnwort routing and Route. For me the word Bahn in the context of a path is something physical.

Some people introduced the word Datenautobahn in the 90s, but that more or less failed and I suspect that the people in question were Internetausdrucker (derogative term for politicians that talk about the Internet without having any knowledge about it, see "series of tubes").


BampaOwl

My German is not quite good enough to be confident in my understanding of Duden. But while it clearly states that Zug is a synonym for Bahn, none of the seven meanings given for Bahn cover any sort of Zug or train. Could you elaborate, @Flunzelix?


Flunzelix

Check the synonyms. Eisenbahn, Zug is listed on the same line.

Click a bit, too. The Bedeutung/meaning 6a says, that Bahn is a short form of Eisenbahn. Eisenbahn itself is again synonymous with Zug/train too (not surprising). Herkunft/Etymologie even tells that Eisenbahn has been used for the means of transportation, meaning also the train, for nearly 200 years now.


[deactivated user]

    Bahn does mean, colloquially, the train. I deleted my orginal comment in view of Flunzelix's comment.


BampaOwl

    Agreed. I have always thought of "Bahn" as rather like French "chemin". In fact Eisenbahn, Chemin de Fer, Ferrovia (It) and Railway all have this " way" idea in them. DB advertising currently uses "Bahn" in rather the same way that UK railways or Amtrak might use "train"; but that does not mean (yet!) that Bahn means train.


Amy91436

    Even Amtrak is not a single train, no matter how much they want to brainwash us. A train might be part of the Amtrak system, but it's still a train!


Flunzelix

    It's correct, though. If you are waiting on the platform of a train station and see an entering train you might hear both: Der Zug kommt. and Die Bahn kommt. regardless if it is DB or one of the few other operators.

    Bahn is a synonym for Zug too in German. See Duden.


lostcry

    I thought Bahn in itself only meant a road or a way something move on, like Autobahn or Eisenbahn (ion road, or railway). Maybe by convention, Bahn is understood as Eisenbahn?


Kookkie

    Bahn is the railway,train is Zug.


Borracini

    I tried "the road" and it gave me a correct answer.


metamollusc

    I input 'the road' and it marked me wrong. I'm used to 'Autobahn', but I assume that the use for 'way' or 'track' doesn't refer to roads more generally.


pmrs88

    It marked me wrong for "the road" too.


JonathanCo714169

    I don't understand why it marked us wrong. Like Schlitterbahn was one of the first German words I learned. "Wet Road."


Antnys

    Duolingo's says the correct answer is "the run". I suppose that makes some sense given that there are various Bahns: Eisen-, Strassen-, Untergrund-, Auto-, etc. and all of them are 'lines' or 'runs' on which vehicles travel. I thought Bahn was contextual shorthand for any of the above.


Showes54

    surely railway is a better answer


WarrenBrow3

    Going with what Malory said near the top, I wonder if railroad would work. Maybe railroad/railway is one of those American English/British English things?; two countries separated by a common language.


BampaOwl

    Indeed, both railway and railroad should be accepted.


Shareida

    The train station is bahnhof and train is bahn so what is zug exactly?


Flunzelix

    Zug is also train. Full but rarely used variant would be Eisenbahnzug.

    It stems from ziehen, to pull.


BampaOwl

    Zug is train. "Train Station" is an Americanism that has been adopted to some extent in the UK. The original Brit English version is Railway Station, or more recently Rail Station.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, and to old time railway employees, "train station" is like screeching chalk on a blackboard.


Sirithiliel

      I have just learnt that it also means (astronomy) orbit >> Kometen umlaufen die Sonne auf sehr exzentrischen Bahnen. / Comets orbit the Sun on very eccentric orbits. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Bahn


Gzeebzee

      In English Road without a prefix,suffix,modifier defaults to a road for the use of cars. German 'Bahn' defaults to Railroad. There's no exact translation for Bahn it's somewhere between English road, track and way with a bias towards track. "Infobahn" = "Information Superhighway"


maycl

      The rail is not correct? Would the railway be correct?


dan9-1

      I tried railway but it doesn't give a correct answer, even though it should be?


siebolt

      Use feedback. Duolingo is clearly wrong here.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      We should try railroad also.


siebolt

      Even the only correct translation. Train = der Zug. rail = die Schiene


noonoo51102

      I thought Zug was train? Is this because the masculine things?


dblokillo

      Any advise on how to differentiate Bahn with Wand? I am having a hard time with it...


BampaOwl

      How come? Wand is wall, Bahn is railway.


dblokillo

      My bad... I mean on audio (or listening) since they sound really similar to me!


Shimerab

      I have the same problem distinguishing the sounds.


David277436

      The German word for 'train' is 'der Zug.' The word 'Bahn' is more used to describe the method of travel i.e. U-Bahn, S-Bahn, or Autobahn. 'Bahnhof' is used to describe a railway station.


Hokusai_1

      die U-Bahn = subway, tube, . Die Strassebahn = the tram. Bahnrad = track cycling. See this page for example sentences with translations to English, French, Italian, etc. ( 9 languages ) http://www.vertalen.nu/zinnenboek/?vertaal=bahnvan=denaar=enpage=1 I am sorry, I saw you get an error when link, just press on zinnenbook and you will see the translations .( I hope )(y)


Janet240519

      What is the difference between "Die Bahn" and "Der Zug"? I read below the difference, but it seems (maybe I don't remember correctly) that they weren't both accepted interchangeably. Or maybe what I remember is that "the road" was not accepted for the answer for "Die Bahn".


Lily_Owen

      It's "Die Bahn" but "Der Bahnhof"?


Fredrik814103

      Funny I saw ads in Germany for Das Bahn. Now it's Der and Die....sometimes.


o0oKrishnao0o

      "die bahn" = "the railway"
      "the train" is incorrect.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.