1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I think we are alone now."

"I think we are alone now."

Translation:Jeg tror vi er alene nå.

September 8, 2019

4 Comments


Nic698651

I was not allowed "Jeg tenker at vi er alene nå. Because? The "at"?

September 8, 2019

Adrian442793

Tenke = ponder, have in mind
Tro = believe
Synes = opine

You can sit and "tenker raskt" (think quickly), "tenker på" or "gjennom" something, as in reflect on or think through something, and "tenker farlige tanker" ("think dangerous thoughts"), but it's not quite the right word with the practice sentence here.


SansEspoir83

Probably because of the "tenker". In this sentence, it doesn't make sense to use "tenker" rather than "tror", even though "tenker" is the literal translation. There's just something about it that makes it off, and I wish I knew how to explain why. Perhaps the course contributers can explain it better, but from my standpoint I can just see why it failed you.


gogothegreat

This is the title of an old song by Lene Lovich :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.