1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Now, I can read newspapers i…

"Now, I can read newspapers in Norwegian."

Translation:Nå kan jeg lese aviser på norsk.

September 8, 2019

7 Comments


OlavMykleb

Leser man ikke aviser er man uinformert.

Leser man aviser er man feilinformert.

Mark Twain

September 9, 2019

lonelygrove7

Why does kan come before jeg?

September 13, 2019

sonrad10

Under the V-2 rule, the verb ('kan') must be placed in second position in the sentence. Since 'nå' is in the first position (where 'jeg' would otherwise be), 'kan' is moved to the second position (in front of 'jeg').

"Nå kan jeg lese aviser på norsk" - "Now I can read newspapers in Norwegian"

"Jeg kan lese aviser på norsk nå" - "I can read newspapers in Norwegian now"

September 18, 2019

lonelygrove7

Tusen takk!

September 18, 2019

LemonCakes99

Why is it "på" instead of "i"?

September 20, 2019

feeble_weakling

Doubt it :(

September 8, 2019

Deliciae
Mod
September 8, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.