1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The stupid men drink wine be…

"The stupid men drink wine before breakfast."

Translation:Viri stulti vinum ante ientaculum bibunt.

September 8, 2019

16 Comments


TriggerSmooth

Hey no need to insult me Duo, I'm just trying to keep up with the parrot!


Catherine914216

Is 'prandium' so bad instead of 'ientaculum'?


Mujilen

Prandium is "lunch".


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but in the beginning it was "breakfast". Its etymology is "first meal".
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prandium


Hugh573703

"Viri stulti ante ientaculum vinum bibunt." (In my draft, I misspelled breakfast.) Is it wrong to put the direct object right before the verb: "vinum bibunt"? I thought Latin syntax was supposed to be rather flexible. Maybe my fatal mistake was poor spelling.


Franz460815

Any time is the right time, is it not?


RickBradleyUSA

Just discovered that this word comes from ientare (to eat breakfast) and culus/cula/culum (1st/2d adj suffix that changes a verb into a noun) :-) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-culus#Latin Any other words like this? inebriaculum? - a time to get drunk with parrots?


Mujilen

Have you seen the list on this page? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-culum


RickBradleyUSA

I had, but now just noticed the link at the end that gives a list of words https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Latin_words_suffixed_with_-culum but sadly no inebriaculum. :-)


Mujilen

Unfortunately it does not exist, but there is inebriator "one who intoxicates". Fortasse psittaci inebriatores quoque sunt.


RickBradleyUSA

omnēs psittaci semper inebriatores sunt.. :-) Maybe there should be a section "Fun with Latin" built into the course. :-)


Gill714966

It is the course!


DB5335

Instead of focusing on the answer or question, lets focus on the other answers. "Before half asleep, the stupid men drink wine."


Sarai636202

The place of the verb should not be totally mandatory...! Why not 'bibit vinum'?


Mujilen

Bibit vinum means he drinks wine. But bibunt vinum is perhaps accepted, since we are talking about viri stulti, not vir stultus.


tal623354

2.15.2021 It is the last question before ending the level 1 latin course

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.