"The bag is mine."

Translation:La borsa è la mia.

April 20, 2013

17 Comments


1800s_

Duolingo: preparing you for a life of robbing old ladies.

November 15, 2014

celki

"è la mia borsa" is also a good answer, non ?

April 20, 2013

mukkapazza

The meaning would be pretty close, but at this point there are certain grammar concepts we're trying to reinforce. Think of it like this: it is my bag and the bag is mine are slightly different, you wouldn't be able to say it is mine bag or the bag is my. In è la mia borsa and la borsa è la mia the pronoun and the adjective look the same, but they are two different parts of speech. È la mia borsa = adjective, La borsa è la mia = pronoun.

April 22, 2013

AnnBrownless

Great

July 17, 2014

bcars70

What is wrong with mine

September 13, 2014

theduolingan

Is 'la borsa è mia' a valid answer for this?

November 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, it should be.

November 4, 2013

theduolingan

Thanks Formica... :-)

November 5, 2013

GraemeJeal

Yes, it was accepted for me, but I put it because a moment before I had read an answer that if you used the article before the noun, you did not need to use it again. Is this right or not?

July 10, 2018

Zenmanno

Can anyone tell me why La Borsa e il mio is incorrect? does the possessive adjective need to be the same gender as the noun?

February 13, 2015

tuna0tseb

Yep, nouns and adjectives must have the same gender.. So, it should be La borsa è (remember, it's with the accent) la mia.

August 29, 2015

countpapa

Is the sentence "Il sacco é mio" also right?

August 13, 2014

tuna0tseb

Mh, the accent is to the other side(?) Like è, not é

August 29, 2015

diosdefwego

I dont know where my e with a tilda is so I got it wrong...

December 22, 2015

Claudia319381

I put "La borsa e la mia" and I was incorrect

March 9, 2016

CarolMulet

Is borsa and zaino the same?

December 14, 2016

carol183222

bag can also mean "sacco" i.e. un sacco di cose

July 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.