1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The bag is mine."

"The bag is mine."

Translation:La borsa è la mia.

April 20, 2013

18 Comments


celki

"è la mia borsa" is also a good answer, non ?


mukkapazza

The meaning would be pretty close, but at this point there are certain grammar concepts we're trying to reinforce. Think of it like this: it is my bag and the bag is mine are slightly different, you wouldn't be able to say it is mine bag or the bag is my. In è la mia borsa and la borsa è la mia the pronoun and the adjective look the same, but they are two different parts of speech. È la mia borsa = adjective, La borsa è la mia = pronoun.


bcars70

What is wrong with mine


1800s_

Duolingo: preparing you for a life of robbing old ladies.


theduolingan

Is 'la borsa è mia' a valid answer for this?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, it should be.


theduolingan

Thanks Formica... :-)


GraemeJeal

Yes, it was accepted for me, but I put it because a moment before I had read an answer that if you used the article before the noun, you did not need to use it again. Is this right or not?


Zenmanno

Can anyone tell me why La Borsa e il mio is incorrect? does the possessive adjective need to be the same gender as the noun?


tuna0tseb

Yep, nouns and adjectives must have the same gender.. So, it should be La borsa è (remember, it's with the accent) la mia.


countpapa

Is the sentence "Il sacco é mio" also right?


tuna0tseb

Mh, the accent is to the other side(?) Like è, not é


diosdefwego

I dont know where my e with a tilda is so I got it wrong...


Claudia319381

I put "La borsa e la mia" and I was incorrect


CarolMulet

Is borsa and zaino the same?


carol183222

bag can also mean "sacco" i.e. un sacco di cose


Linalalu

The bag ... is MINE. Myyyyy prrrrrrecious

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.