1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The teacher has not gone to …

"The teacher has not gone to school"

Translation:Mwalimu hajaenda shule

September 8, 2019

6 Comments


Nsikan9

how about 'mwalimu hajaenda shuleni'. Is that also correct?


SmartinTZ

I was wondering the same. It's not correct but I think it should also be accepted au?


yebyps

cdn earlier explanation said that shule is appropriate for attendance and shuleni if it is just a question of the School being the target of a journey. The english could mean either so both should be accepted.


TheresaJoh295047

I was also wondering if hajaenda shuleni is acceptable.


TheresaJoh295047

In this same lesson, "Mwalimu hajaenda shule" is not accepted for "The teacher has not gone to school" because the correct answer is "Mwalimu hajaenda shuleni." How are we supposed to know?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.