1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Garum et pisces gustamus."

"Garum et pisces gustamus."

Translation:We taste the fish sauce and the fish.

September 8, 2019

10 Comments


Nick_Pr

If you want to read about Garum, i highly suggest the book "Salt".


PERCE_NEIGE

This one? https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/2715.Salt

"Salt: A World History by Mark Kurlansky"


Matthew668253

Fermented fish sauce. Extremely popular in Roman times. There were even different types and qualities of garum at different prices, produced by several different companies


LisaRowe2

We still have similar condiments today: Worcestershire sauce (with anchovies in it), various Asian fish sauces. Even kimchee is similar, as it's a fermented food with fish (shrimp).


MariusBrez

A Latin teacher whose class I once attended in highschool kept a bottle of fish sauce on her podium. As penalty for some form of ill behaviour, one was must to drink it.


Gilashoshannah

yep, combined with oregano and grape juice.


Eugene602675

Did anybody else confuse gustamus for like because of Spanish?


svaca19

Yes and I am familiar with disgust in English and degouter in French but I keep thinking Spanish.


CalmlyBallistic

Is piscesv acting as a plural here?


Mister_Lingo

Let's eat fish with fish on it. Yum!

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.