1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Senes ebrii in templo saltan…

"Senes ebrii in templo saltant."

Translation:The drunk old men dance in the temple.

September 8, 2019

34 Comments


anixx5

There are some phrases that give you laughter outbreaks here and there. It's a good way of remembering words and phrases. PS: Psittaci ebrii urbem delent! Why does everyone have to be drunk in this course!? :)


Psittaci-Ebrii

With the parrots I assume?


DeadAccount.

Your name makes this 3 times better.


Abe1029

Just saw your name!!


Bedengo

Why some phrases do not have the option to vote?

I must vote this up!

as soon as I commented the entire layout changed and I was able to vote


montyjoham

Can saltare also mean to jump? As in Spanish?


LazarCatal

A sălta (in Romanian)=to jump


PERCE_NEIGE

Sauter: français.


o-chefe

Curiously Chinese does something similar with 跳舞 (tiào wǔ). Literally "jump (a) dance".


Duckie_Quackie

thats true tho, btw im a chinese native


GScottOliver

2019-12-04 Good question, and I'm glad to see the answers. Now we know how the Romans danced!


Robert485433

ENGLISH somersault /ˈsəmərˌsôlt/ noun plural noun: somersaults

an acrobatic movement in which a person turns head over heels in the air or on the ground and lands or finishes on their feet.


Richard-IX

It's an anagram of roast mules.


OzXDkf

They don't make temples like that anymore...


RetractedVita

Temple is a nice name for a dance club


JJw3lz

I would love to dance with them too!


Acorn_Fur

With the parrots...


Mafatu

Of course with the parrots, they go way back......


Ogden_Lars

The old drunk men are dancing in the temple? Everyone run, awwwwww!


McGonnagle

with macron, Senēs ēbriī in templō saltant.


IAmCrazyHope

Im pretty sure the temples not for dancing...


Lupercus1

Ancient religion is much more colorful than modern norms.


TiagoRodri856988

Stephane, bacchantēs in templō appāruērunt! Vigilēs vocāre festīna!


alaladinjersey

I think that I'm undergoing an epiphany.


seppo_koo

Why suddenly 'old men' when senes were accepted as 'aged men' earlier? Not fair!


Antimatter162

you mean Parrots


Duckie_Quackie

Beautiful picture it is


Yodo9000

Can we also translate senes as elders?


Richard-IX

This should be drunken, not drunk. Unless this is an Americanism?


Yodo9000

I think both work, both are adjectives, but drunk is the more common/recent form for the past participle.
Compare dead/died horse.


Richard-IX

I suspect that the use of drunken is more common in the UK than the US.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.