1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The professor's pen is brown…

"The professor's pen is brown."

Translation:قَلَم اَلْأُسْتاذة بُنِّيّ.

September 8, 2019

11 Comments


Merte18

Is it right to assume, that the case endings should be something like: "قَلَمٌ الأُستاذةِ بُنّيٌّ" with a kasrah added to "الأُستاذة" because it's in genitive case?


AmineHadji1

Yes, it is. Here, الأُستاذةِ is in genitive case because it refers to the possessor of قَلَمُ.

However, the word قَلَم shouldn't be with /tanwin/ because it's defined by annexation, so the case ending should be "قَلَمُ الأُستاذةِ بُنّيٌّ"


KatieC993112

Regarding al2ustaadhai, that looks strange to me. I thought that if you added anything to a taa marbuta it had to unravel, so that the result here would be al2ustaadhati. Have I got it all wrong?


PueoPulu

Diacritics don't change the way words are written and the -i- here is just a Genitive mark. The only exception is adding an alif to indefinite singular nouns, adjectives and broken plurals in Accusative (unless they are diptotes), but then again it doesn't apply to words ending in a ة .


KatieC993112

Thanks, PueoPulu. But what about when you want to add "your" (ik/ak) to a word. Isn't that adding a diacritic and a ك? So that if the noun ends in a consonant, you just add ik/ak (بَيْت becomes eg بَيتِك) But if it ends in a taa marbuta, the latter unravels so that eg مَدينة becomes مَدينَتِك, so why doesn't the same thing happen for genitive kasra?


KatieC993112

Not only have you got your point across, but your reader feels cared for and cherished, thanks to the wealth of detailed and imaginative explanation. ألف شكر


PueoPulu

It's not like you've written above that if we add anything to a taa marbuta it has to unravel - and certainly it won't be a vowel. It takes something bigger and permanent to make it untie and diacritics which come and go are simply no match for real additions influencing the shape of taa marbuta. The poor little kasra is just too insignificant on its own to make any difference in writing! (Fortunately, it's in good company of other diacritics so we don't need to feel sorry for it).

As you said, when we add "your", we add a diacritic (variable) AND a ك, and it is the ك (or any other possessive pronoun or suffix for that matter) that is a gamechanger for our spelling and unravels taa marbuta (NOT a diacritic preceding it). The ك et consortes may sound like innocent one-syllable appendages to words, just like diacritics. But we shouldn't be misled by their innocent looks! We should perceive them as fully-fledged words, only written slightly differently, attached to something, but unlike diacritics ALWAYS written. In fact, they are so important that they can have their own diacritics (the same that we can skip anyway)!

So, when مدينة becomes مدينتك it becomes a completely new word and ك must be obligatory rendered in speech, while vowels around it will vary or even be absent: hence it would be impossible to change shape of the letter because of a vowel that may or may not be used. Actually, it would undermine the whole concept of abjad, I think. الأُستاذةِ from the example has kasra marked only for our convenience, we don't really add anything. We can read it aloud or skip it, but the word remains the same الأستذة . Again, if we change it to أستذتك it won't matter whether we vowel it أستذتُكَ, أستذتِكَ, أستذتُكِ or anything else. The unraveld taa is there to stay.
I hope I managed to get my point across :)


SalaamAleikoum

Is the fatha not pronounced in certain cases? I see a fatha over the nuun in بني but the nuun is vocalized with the yah.


Laila326717

It is actually a kasra not a fatha, because it is below the cheda


KatieC993112

Oh! I hadn't noticed the fatha. I do hope someone replies to you, SalaamAleikoum (great nom de plume).


Mary16802

But how would you say "The brown professor's pen"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.