"Ich werde euch Geld schicken."

Translation:I will send you money.

June 18, 2014

29 Comments


ksevin

where is the "all" in the question? I do not see alles

May 17, 2017

Kris6284

Yes there is no mention abou 'all' in the question. Reported.

May 22, 2017

Kavadera

What is the difference between schicken and abschicken?

September 9, 2014

ten7ei

Schicken is the general process of sending. Abschicken or losschicken is only the first part of sending like to give your letter on the way.

August 15, 2015

hananbecherhb

That's logical, correct me if I'm wrong, there are examples of verbs that mean there is some kind of a way to go, ab expresses the beginnig of the way and an expresses the end of the way. On a train schedule I think it will be written somthing like that: "Bahnhof- Hamburg, ab 10:40. Bahnhof- Berlin, an 12:30." So for example you have: fahren (to drive) and ab fahren (to start driving), you will use it when you want to say that someone is already on his way, or to say when you are going to leave. "Der zug ist schon abgefahrt", "wir abfahren morgen um 7 uhr". And there is the prefix an which is to end the way, like kommen (to come) and ankommen (to arrive).

September 13, 2015

KorganRivera

Could the word order also have been "ich werde Geld euch schicken" like in the other similar example?

July 31, 2015

Kavadera

No. When there are two objects: one noun and one pronoun - pronoun always comes first, noun second.

August 3, 2015

ManfredHoepker

The Nigerian Prince will be happy

March 14, 2017

infinity2009

Is this "southern" German, " you-all" ?

June 21, 2017

kramer_100

This is driving me crazy. When I type in 'I will send you the money' it tells me that the correct answer is 'I will send you all the money.' When I type in 'I will send you all the money' it tells m that the correct answer is 'I will send you the money.' I can't get out of the loop.

August 5, 2017

Roco575769

It also happens to me

January 20, 2018

armindoost

What is differnce between "senden" and "schicken"? Can i write " ich werde euch Geld Senden"?

January 3, 2016

Salomee_e

You can use both.

February 5, 2016

Roberto854388

Interesting. According to Google translate to say "I will send you your money." you can say "Ich schicke dir dein Geld.", or to say "I will write you a letter." you can say "Ich schreibe dir einen Brief." These are two instances where instead of using the auxillary verb "werden" to express a near future act, it looks like you can say it in the present tense. Is this correct?

April 1, 2017

Kavadera

Yes, present tense is the most usable one in German. You may use it almost in any situation

April 10, 2017

Zeid47

where did "all " come from I do not get it

July 31, 2017

PaddyClough0

Where is the " all " ?

October 13, 2017

Sushinese

I know that there's a word "schicken", but can't I really answer "I will give you some money"?

December 9, 2016

Tschulls

I would say no because schicken means sending something via post for example and give can also be in person. so the meanings are different

February 8, 2017

Sushinese

Oh, it was "all" money...!

December 9, 2016

FrankGrimesJr

yes, but where does "all" come from?? Isn't it right "I'll send you the money?"

March 3, 2017

MaryAnnSch3

"all" is not in the sentence.

November 13, 2017

babyswithrabies

reported. This sentence makes no mention of you all and yet only accepts that answer. "i will send you the money" should be accepted.

November 24, 2017

Kavadera

"I will send you money" is the main variant and it doesn't contain "you all". If the "the" article is the cause of your problem, than it's OK, I agree that it should have been accepted.

November 26, 2017

Vahdat_V

is "I will send money to you" wrong?

January 17, 2018

Roco575769

I do not see the "all" either

January 20, 2018

Roco575769

What is the meaning of that red spot in Korgan Rivera?

January 20, 2018

fliedermaus2

In English, the word "you" can either be singular or plural, so "all" is unnecessary.

February 1, 2018

erikwingard

Lots of people asking about "all" in the sentence. The "all" comes from the use of ihr or euch being the plural you. Anytime Duo asks you to translate ihr or euch, you can always respond with "you all" or simply "you." It been that way all program long. English doesn't have a direct "you" plural translation, at least not a proper one, even if many regional dialects do. (In Pittsburgh we use "yinz" or "yinz guys" as a plural "you"/"you all"/"y'all"/ etc.

July 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.