1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Plurima ossa in pavimento su…

"Plurima ossa in pavimento sunt."

Translation:Very many bones are on the floor.

September 8, 2019

17 Comments


jonathan.w19

Typical romans, leaving bones everywhere


egcw1995

Is it this a crime scene or a catacomb?


AvisStulta05

Does it have to be "very many?" It means basically the same thing to say just "many."


Anthony1984_ODTX

Why would we use the adverb very when many is sufficent?


DeadAccount.

Because Many in Latin is Multi (Very many is extremely awkward English tho)


palmiramar_

Could be "INTO the floor"? A lot of work for an archeologist.


jonathan.w19

I thought the same, but from an Edgar Allen Poe angle


Schnueffi

Thank you for my new nightmare, Duo...


DavidCousins

Are the bones of a fish also called ossa?

This is very important in the context if this course!


DeadAccount.

Kowalski, analysis...


ThomasClarke9

Must be fish bones.


DavidColli125630

What a disgusting thought! Either the people eating are pigs, or some horror is happening - like homicide.


ArcanoAngel

Why would, "Viacimus piscem ad tibi" not be accepted?


JustBoboThanks

And I thought echo lad was hard to understand when the lesson vocab was ten or fifteen words maximum D:


DaVdro

I think they must've just left the fish on the floor


whatisyour501637

Duolingo, are you going well?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.