1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot libros habes?"

"Quot libros habes?"

Translation:How many books do you have?

September 9, 2019

17 Comments


Arturo.Pablo

Is libros the plural accusative of liber?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.

Singular:
liber, liber, librum, libri, libro, libro

Plural:
libri, libri, libros, librorum, libris, libris

(nom., voc., acc., gen., dat., abl.)


JasonI24

Why is liber in the accusative case?


Jagannek

Because liber is the object of the sentence and habere takes the accusative. So you use the accusative ending for the object. You've learned a bit German and its the same case (haha) there.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because when we unfold this into the syntax of a statement, it's "You have how many books" and now it's clear that "books" is the direct object of the verb "have".


mommarigo

Multae, multae libros...

(I won't delete this, but yes, I do know better now.)


Alexey914898

*multi

liber (masc.)


Ibiacu_Caetano

The "multi" here has to be plural accusative, matching the noun:

Multōs librōs

And please do not forget the macron to signal the long vowel!!


JasonI24

It’s the lines above the vowels. Like these: āōēūī


AaronD.2

Quot librōs habēs?


Kalika239370

More than you could ever imagine.


Elias346510

I have many books but many more board games


Sean_Roy

Liber scriptus proferetur, In quo totum continetur, Unde mundus judicetur.


RLZ205740

This speaker does not seem to be a native. Maybe from Greece?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.