1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who is Marcus?"

"Who is Marcus?"

Translation:Quis est Marcus?

September 9, 2019

9 Comments


Lorenzoboomin

When do I use "es"? And when do i use "est"?


PauloChen2

"Es" goes with a singular subject "you", "est" goes with a singular subject "he/she/it". Then there are plurals. For the complete list see

https://www.latin-is-simple.com/en/vocabulary/verb/45/


lchbae13

Ah ok, that makes sense (i was confused about that too)


Laums12

Can I say "Marcus est quis?" or does "quis" always come first?


John86813

My answer is "Qhis est Marcus?" And that is correct !?


NottinghamTram

They need to correct the issue that it accepts 'es'


roadtoknowledge

I had highschool memory of my Latin teacher saying that words order didn't matter in Latin, was is a lie or is it just Duolinguo which didn't though of adding this feature ?


Kevin846123

Did you find the answer?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.