1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have waited for my boyfrie…

"I have waited for my boyfriend."

Translation:Ho aspettato il mio fidanzato.

April 20, 2013

14 Comments


ihrma

The word for is already mentioned in "aspettato". That means "waited for"... and you don't say "for" twice.


J.Franchomme

In Italy I have heard many times "Il mio ragazzo" for "My boyfriend"... So, is "Ho aspettato il mio ragazzo" correct or not?


dnovinc

Yes, it's correct ! but maybe without "il" in this case. "Ho aspettato mio ragazzo".


Valelapena

Why does the "il" have to be there? I thought for persons you quit the article?


duoitaliano9

I believe it's only for close family members in the singular. E.g., "mio fratello" but "i miei fratelli". I guess the convention doesn't apply to a boyfriend/fiancé, so "il mio fidanzato".


celanba

That's what I thought, too.


AlexBuxton

Curious as to why per is not needed to confirm "for" my boyfriend so it isn't just 'I waited my boyfriend'.


xyphax

Yes, I wonder too. 'per' was required in the sentence 'I waited for two hours', but not here.


C.Cowles

Why won't you accept "ragazzo"? Not only is it what I have learnt, it's what my dictionary says and that doesn't give any meaning for "fidanzato" other than fiancé.


darkpeak

I wonder why 'aspettare' doesn't take 'essere' in the past tense


MannaSz

Yes I wondered the same, as at first sight "aspettare" appears intransitive : you can't "wait something". However, if the meaning of aspettare is to "wait for" (as ihrma says above), then it is more naturally followed by a direct object: aspettare = "to wait for ... " (something). In this case it is transitive and takes avere. I think the same might apply to "ridere", which also takes avere : "Ho riso". So "ridere" probably strictly speaking means "to laugh at ... (something)"; e.g., "Ho riso tua battuta". This is just my guess, would be good to hear from others...


MadelynWri

It doesn't in English either: "I HAVE waited" not "I AM waited".


annaliezze

nah mate... youre a bit off on your auxillary verb knowledge in italian if you think that


DavidMoore126947

Interesting that a cousin is closer than boyfriend/fiance

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.