"I have waited for my boyfriend."

Translation:Ho aspettato il mio fidanzato.

April 20, 2013

11 Comments


ihrma

The word for is already mentioned in "aspettato". That means "waited for"... and you don't say "for" twice.

September 21, 2014

J.Franchomme

In Italy I have heard many times "Il mio ragazzo" for "My boyfriend"... So, is "Ho aspettato il mio ragazzo" correct or not?

April 20, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, it's correct ! but maybe without "il" in this case. "Ho aspettato mio ragazzo".

April 20, 2013

Valelapena

Why does the "il" have to be there? I thought for persons you quit the article?

November 14, 2014

duoitaliano9

I believe it's only for close family members in the singular. E.g., "mio fratello" but "i miei fratelli". I guess the convention doesn't apply to a boyfriend/fiancé, so "il mio fidanzato".

December 14, 2014

celanba

That's what I thought, too.

November 19, 2014

AlexBuxton

Curious as to why per is not needed to confirm "for" my boyfriend so it isn't just 'I waited my boyfriend'.

February 28, 2014

xyphax

Yes, I wonder too. 'per' was required in the sentence 'I waited for two hours', but not here.

May 5, 2014

darkpeak

I wonder why 'aspettare' doesn't take 'essere' in the past tense

October 5, 2014

MannaSz

Yes I wondered the same, as at first sight "aspettare" appears intransitive : you can't "wait something". However, if the meaning of aspettare is to "wait for" (as ihrma says above), then it is more naturally followed by a direct object: aspettare = "to wait for ... " (something). In this case it is transitive and takes avere. I think the same might apply to "ridere", which also takes avere : "Ho riso". So "ridere" probably strictly speaking means "to laugh at ... (something)"; e.g., "Ho riso tua battuta". This is just my guess, would be good to hear from others...

April 30, 2016

C.Cowles

Why won't you accept "ragazzo"? Not only is it what I have learnt, it's what my dictionary says and that doesn't give any meaning for "fidanzato" other than fiancé.

March 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.