"Iuvenes irati pugnant."

Translation:The angry young men fight.

September 9, 2019

6 Comments


DavidBetz

Would "the young men fight angry" be equivelant or am I confusing my syntax?

September 9, 2019

SamHunter20

No - "angry" is an adjective and modifies "young men". As you wrote the translation it means the young men fought something known as "angry" - and it won't work with the Latin (it would have to at least be in the accusative).

September 9, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

The way DavidBetz put it makes "angry" work as an adverb. Though "irati" is strictly an adjective, it is exceptionally common in Latin to have an adjective describing the subject where in English we often instead use an adverb. I would say it is an acceptable translation.

September 10, 2019

SamHunter20

In English "angry" is not an adverb. In English the adverb would be "angrily".

September 10, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

Adjectival forms like that can function as adverbs as long as they are placed in a sentence in a position where you expect an adverb: "we all left happy", "you did fantastic", "I got it cheap", "I'm feeling bad", and so on.

September 10, 2019

ChachalinoST

it can also mean angry young people

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.