1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The four sisters live in Rom…

"The four sisters live in Rome."

Translation:Quattuor sorores Romae habitant.

September 9, 2019

10 Comments


rizalmuhammad

Why we use "quattuor" for sorores?


PeterScham1

Quattuor means "four". The "four" sisters. It is also indeclinable, which means it does not have a different ending for different cases, numbers, or genders. So that makes it "quattuor sorores".


PERCE_NEIGE

Only 1, 2 and 3 are declinable.
unus, duo, tres

m, f, n:

unus/una/unum
duo/duae/duo
tres/tres/tria


jon543430

I translated this sentence wrong 3x by leaving the word "in" out of it. On the 4th attempt, my translation was accepted without the word "in".... Any explanation?


drakirbs

i actually had the opposite happen--i keep adding "in" when "in" isn't necessary. when should you use or not use "in" (ex. "in Romae" or just "Romae")?


GregLuiz

Why is not Qvattvor sorores romae habitant accepted, since classically, v and u were undistinguished? Plus it works on many other answers


TitanStorm3089

Can we talk about how obnoxiously and flawlessly the male speaker rolls his R's when you select "Rome"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.