1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Plurimas pupas colligere sol…

"Plurimas pupas colligere solet."

Translation:He usually collects very many dolls.

September 9, 2019

7 Comments


ArcanoAngel

I assume that 'dolls' is a synonym for something on the lines of action figures or something like that. Otherwise, that is just a little weird. Not overly weird, just a little.


LuB11

Why isn't many accepted as an answer instead of very many?


yasmine_y

Slightly different meaning. Plurimas is the superlative of multas, therefore "very many" is the most correct translation.


Bfleetwood5

This sentence feels strange. I understand that the latin grammar is correct, but in English, the act of collecting "very many" of anything doesn't correlate well with "usually." Is it different in Latin?


TiagoRodri856988

I had the same feeling; it is perhaps due to an idea of trying to correlate solet with "usually," but the Latin is perfectly fine, and it would probably be better translated as "(S)he has the custom of collecting a great many dolls."


Lucretius6

You mean as the large number of dolls must be the result of the collecting activity throughout his life? Thus as a completed action? This sentence seems to stress that the collection activity is recurrent, and the harvest is often very good (put 'apples' instead of 'dolls')

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.