1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Poetae carmina scribunt."

"Poetae carmina scribunt."

Translation:The poets write poems.

September 9, 2019

6 Comments


keltic07

Did carmina survive in English or any Romance language in any form?


PERCE_NEIGE

In French, it gave "charme"!

Because "carmen" was a poem/or a song/or an ode/or a religious formula.
This last meaning was kept in the word "charme".

This word became: a magical incantation (only this meaning in old French), and later became synonym of someone who is so pretty or attractive, or whatever, that this person seems to use a "charme", so they started to say that this person had a "charme". (= a mysterious thing that makes them attractive, we don't know how)

And later, this word was borrowed in English, in charming (charmant), and charm. to charm (charmer).

In modern French, the meaning "likeability" is now the more common, but the word has still this meaning of "sort, incantation".

https://www.etymonline.com/word/charm


OzXDkf

So Orff's Carmina Burana should be spelled as Carmina Buranae ?


JohnSmith2142

So, Carmen is the nominative singular but Carmin- is the word stem, right? Does that often happen to nouns?


Moopish

There are plenty of third declension nouns like that (carmen being a third declension).

homo has the stem homin-. nomen has the stem nomin-.

But not all third declensions are like that.


JohnSmith2142

Okay, thanks, I'll keep my eyes open.

About the notation, just by curiosity: from Tolkien, I am used to be given the stem in a dictionary in the pattern "Carmen (Carmin-)" Why do the Latin dictionaries note it like "Carmen, Carminis"? Now, I understand Carminis is the genitive and we know the genitive suffix if we know gender and declension type and thus we can deduce the stem, but why make it so complicated? If they want to tell us the stem, then why don't they just tell us the stem and nothing else attached?

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.