1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I have a white scarf."

"I have a white scarf."

Translation:عِنْدي وِشاح أَبْيَض.

September 9, 2019

3 Comments


Hans696562

Again..still confuse when to use abyaD and when to use baiDa

September 9, 2019

AmineHadji1

There is a difference: أَبْيَض /abyaD/ is masculine and بَيْضاء /bayDa/ is feminine.

Here, the adjective white describes the noun scarf. On the other hand, one should know that scarf = وِشاح is masculine in Arabic. Therfore, you have to use the word أَبْيَض

September 9, 2019

Latif127541

Did Duo give us a list of the different words for m&f colors? I don't think I saw it.

October 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.