1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tabernae sunt in foro."

"Tabernae sunt in foro."

Translation:The shops are in the market.

September 9, 2019

4 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

How do you decide whether taberna is a small shop, a pub/tavern or a wooden hut?


UzbekSultana

Someone please explain this sentence. What exactly market implies to be in this context?


JudyGoldich

The bars are in the forum was rejected I think it should be accepted, since (among other things) bars was the first word suggested in the hints. I reported it.


bufobufobufo34

why pronounce an H instead of a T ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.