"He is your son, Rosa."

Translation:هُوَّ ابْنِك يا روزا.

September 9, 2019

4 Comments


tatianandreeva

Which is correct: 'ibnik' or 'ibnak'? And why? Both are suggested as a translation.

September 9, 2019

AmineHadji1

And the correct one is neither of them. It's supposed to be ابْنُك /ibnuk/ because it's a predicate, so it's in nominative case.

September 9, 2019

aldamen

On Duolingo -ik is used when the "you" person is a female, -ak when the "you" person is a male.
So we get: هُوَّ ابْنِك يا روزا
but: هُوَّ ابْنَك يا بوب

September 9, 2019

Victor967645

Lets remember that in arab there is a "male you" and a "female you", like He and She. So, If I am talking with a man, their possessions will be called "ibnak". If I'm talking with a woman, their possessions will be called "ibnik"

October 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.