1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "England and Cuba"

"England and Cuba"

Translation:إِنْجِلْتِرا وَكوبا

September 9, 2019

15 Comments


Toms662174

The word "England" keeps getting weirder.


xenofungus

It's Inghilterra in Italian, that's where it comes from. Compare Turkish "İngiltere"


Rumactree

Or French Angleterre


samira82366

England is wrong isnt it?


PolyglotyrixRex

In Arabic, there is no "g" sound, which is why "garage" is pronounced "karage". Now the voice is saying "g" instead of "j", which is what is written.


AlbertMelo5

I've been told that in Egypt the j (ج) sound is pronounced like g often.


seaduos

here not "angelese" this "Anjeltra " so you can get a problem here

this is write "انجلترا وكوبا"


Anna638401

My choice looks same as correct answer but says I'm wrong. (England and Cuba)


SihemAzoug

I also think it's wrong


Rumactree

Could someone please transliterate this for us?

Is it: 2inkilthraa ?

So: 2inkilthraa waKuubaa ?


Nazlee20

The answer for English is not an option


msmarko

I keep getting it wrong. But there other choices are not right


Zsani508244

I don't know where to ask this, but which dialect of Arabic is this, that Duolingo teaches?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.