1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In the library the teacher w…

"In the library the teacher writes inscriptions in German."

Translation:In bibliotheca magistra inscriptiones germanice scribit.

September 9, 2019

37 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

It's "the female teacher", if you have some doubts.

Magister: male.
Magistra: female.


Macjory

But the English sentence does not indicate that it was a female teacher, so why is 'magister' marked as incorrect?


Danielconcasco

Magister is accepted. You likely had another mistake.


EmilySavage99

I was thinking the same thing but I was putting "inscriptiones in germanice" instead of "inscriptiones germanice."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Germanice" is an adverb. Technically the Latin says "The teacher writes inscriptions Germanly". That's why the preposition is not appropriate.


jaiirapetjan

Hmmm, it says two comments but I don't see any! I came to this page because I had written "inscriptionem" (it's a direct object, right?) and it was counted as correct. However, I see DL's translation uses "inscriptiones." Which is it?


Moopish

inscriptiones is the right one (accusative plural).

inscriptionem is accusative singular and was likely accepted since they don't seem to have anything in place yet to mark wrong cases.


jaiirapetjan

Ah, now I understand... by default mistakes involving a single letter are considered typos, and they tolerate them. Yay!


PERCE_NEIGE

Sometimes, the comments are deleted when they are obvious spam, and the count of comments remains the same.


Michael29091

In the answer to this question, "germanice" is not capitalized. For other answers to questions in this lesson, it is. Is there something I am missing? Thanks.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo's corrction algorithm is not case-sensitive. Additionally, Latin did not use capital and small the way we do. The fact that the volunteer course contributors have been using mixed case at all is slightly controversial.

Each individual prompt has its own database of acceptable answers that the volunteer course contributors maintain manually. There are bound to be inconsistencies between them.

I have no idea what the algorithm is for populating the word banks.


Michael29091

Got it. Thanks Rae!


lfd

¿Why not ‘Magister in bibliotheca…’?


Yodo9000

Since the English sentence starts with In the library this is also done in the Latin to keep the emphasis the same.
But the essential meaning is the same.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Magister in bibliotheca inscriptiones Germanice scribit is one of the accepted translations.


patricia669121

"In biblioteca magister inscriptiones in Germanice scribit" ... I don't understand what's wrong with this ... can someone help me understand?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Germanice" is an adverb. He writes Germanly. It cannot take a preposition.


JakobLind2

thanks now it makes sense!


Macjory
  1. Your ‘biblioteca’ should be ‘bibliotheca.’
  2. There is no ‘in’ in front of ‘germanice.’

michmat_MMCM

Why was <> considered wrong?


michmat_MMCM

The system deleted my text


michmat_MMCM

My answer, considered wrong, was: In bibliotheca inscriptiones magistra germanice scribit.


Talos_the_Cat

Shoulda been marked right. Did you report?


Julipepperoni

Why is it inscriptiones Germanice and not inscriptiones Germanices?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because they're not German inscriptions, they're inscriptions written in German. "Germanice" is an adverb, not an adjective.


jigglymind

Whats wrong with "In bibliotheca scribit magister inscriptiones in germanice"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Germanice" is an adverb, like saying "he writes Germanly". A preposition is not appropriate there.


Mr.Leovy

Why do you think it did not accept this: "magister inscriptiones in bibliotheca germanice scribit"?


SyedMoheel

"In bibliotheca magister inscriptiones in germanice scribit" was marked wrong.. Why can't we use "in germanice" here?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.