1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Canis plurima ossa colligit."

"Canis plurima ossa colligit."

Translation:The dog collects very many bones.

September 9, 2019

14 Comments


nieves942223

sorry, i'm not Emglish speaker, so i don't understand why you translate "multes" to "very many". Doesn't it mean "a lot of" or "many"?


Rafe_

Multes means many; plurima means very many. Plurima is used here, and it means very many.


yasmine_y

"Very many" still doesn't sound right to me. I know "multes" and "plurimae" are not the same, I know, it's just that this translation sounds... odd.


RGZReGZ

The problem is there are no real good translation for plurimus/a/um. What it does imply is "abundunce", and in some modern translation, use "much" in an attempt to imply greater than many -- but neither are a good translation. You can check Wikitionary for this.

Vulgate: "In hoc clarificatus est Pater meus, ut fructum plurimum afferatis, et efficiamini mei discipuli." Douay: "In this is my Father glorified; that you bring forth very much fruit, and become my disciples." NRSV: "My Father is glorified by this, that you bear much fruit and become my disciples."

The reason I use Douay is because it translates from Vulgate, and thus contains the quirks from latin. Take the "let there be light". in Vulgate, it's "Fiat lux", which is rendered as "Be light made"


DebF26

Multitudes of?


Aqui69

for me it also Sounds extremly strange very many


1e7nx0WG

I agree, "very many" sounds strange. To me, "a great many" sounds more normal, and that is also accepted as correct.


Jelmer658035

In dutch, we translate 'multes' just to 'veel', wich means 'many'. Not very many


1e7nx0WG

The word multes does not appear in the sentence to be translated. The sentence refers to plurima ossa which means very many bones or a great many bones.

multes is 2nd person singular present subjunctive of the verb multare, meaning to fine or to punish, and does not mean many.


RaiAnonima

Very many sounds redundant to me


Isaac3972

The word order on this one confuses me. If there are (very) many bones, why then is it not "ossa plurima"? I was under the impression adjectives followed their noun in Latin.


PERCE_NEIGE

They can follow or precede.

In Latin an adjective can come either before or after a noun, e.g. vir bonus or bonus vir "a good man"...

It depends which kind of adjectives (for instance, adjectives of nationality follow the noun), the emphasis, etc...


ezfred0131

So would ossa plurima be acceptable as well?


iMwxGcrJ

Can "The dog collects so many bones" work?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.