"Canis plurima ossa colligit."

Translation:The dog collects very many bones.

September 9, 2019

3 Comments


nieves942223

sorry, i'm not Emglish speaker, so i don't understand why you translate "multes" to "very many". Doesn't it mean "a lot of" or "many"?

September 9, 2019

Arnison06

Multes means many; plurima means very many. Plurima is used here, and it means very many.

September 9, 2019

yasmine_y

"Very many" still doesn't sound right to me. I know "multes" and "plurimae" are not the same, I know, it's just that this translation sounds... odd.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.