1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Oratores volumen invenire vo…

"Oratores volumen invenire volunt."

Translation:The orators want to find the book.

September 9, 2019

13 Comments


yasmine_y

...or, rather, the scroll.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's "something that is rolled" considering the etymology.

But I have the impression (wrong?) that "liber" is a "book" as an abstract concept.

As they write "Liber..." + something, as we would write "Book of the dead", or "Book to find love", meaning that it's conceptually a book, you can download it, have it on a scroll, or in the form of a book.


ThomasClarke9

Well I'd doubt it could represent a downloadable book in ancient Rome, as I hear that they didn't have sufficiently updated plug-ins at the time.


KTo228

The proper name of what we think of as books, (individual leaves bound together between two covers) is codex, all codices are books, but not all books are codices, books can be scrolls too.


JorgeSauce33658

Why not "The orators would like to find the book"?


Ogden_Lars

Is the difference between "invenire" and "inveniunt" a matter of declintion? It would seem that they both mean "they find."


mizinamo

invenire is the infinitive "(to) find".

inveniunt is "(they) find".

So you would say invenire volunt "they want to find" with the infinitive invenire -- much like you would say "he wants to be" and not "he wants to is".


MardukSky

Post quindĕcim anni, ego Volumen vērĭtātis invĕniēbam


JakobLind2

If i may ask. How do you make the overlines over letters that designate long vowels?


John481518

Does it sound to anyone else like he's saying ingvenire? Is there some rule somewhere I'm missing that n before v is pronounced ng?


Tim410751

It sounds like he is in a wind tunnel. At least he is not shouting like he often does.


JLS31290

Agreed. Words too rushed together.


TheLandingEagle

Lost speach notes

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.