1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In templo sunt arae sacrae."

"In templo sunt arae sacrae."

Translation:In the temple are the sacred altars.

September 9, 2019

4 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Bad English translation I guess (?)


NeilMitche6

Not really, the sentence emphasises that the altars are in the temple. Actually, the altars were outside the temples, not inside so the emphasis is reasonable.


PERCE_NEIGE

In the temple, are the sacred altars. (with a comma)

Grammatically explained here: http://users.utu.fi/micnel/comma.htm


Shivadatha5

google says "altare" means altar... and plural form as "alataria "
but here is shows "arae"... check out. !!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.