1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "They are kind relatives."

"They are kind relatives."

Translation:Illi sunt familiares benigni.

September 9, 2019

18 Comments


Thkgk

"familiaris" does not really mean relative, it means "familiar acquaintance/friend" or member of household (family/servant/esp. slave). A Relative is a "propinquus (-a) m (f)" or " a cognatus (-a) m (f)". Perhaps also "consanguineus" if the person is related by blood.


erica970342

why is "illi sunt familiares benigni" correct but "illi familiares benigni sunt" is incorrect?


AvisStulta05

Correct me if I’m wrong, but shouldn’t the preferred translation (The one labeled “Another correct solution”) be “Familiares benigni sunt”? I say this because it is more natural to have the verb (in this case, “sunt”) at the end of the sentence, and “sunt” already means “they are,” so it is redundant to include the word “illi.” I know that this redundancy is valid, and often used for emphatic effect, but it is unnecessary for the purposes of the lesson.


OdysseusRx

Also, mea sententia, the "Illi" should be optional.


Koolkiddo42

Does anyone else think Latin is pretty easy?


DjaildoQuaresma

I'm confused. Why not "ii" or "eae" instead of illi?


KalisaHaze

I guess it is because in this particular sentence "they" refers to "those people" instead of "these". Correct me please if I'm wrong.


Chris627136

I put illos (which I know was wrong) instead of illi, but it tells me the correct answer is "Ei familiares benigni sunt". Why "ei"? I thought that was demonstrative?


LacieLooWho

I'm a bit confused about when to use Illi vs Eorum. Is illi when they the subject and eorum when they are the object?


OdysseusRx

Yes and no. Illi = subject, plural "they" or " those (men)". Eorum = genitive (possessive) plural, "Their" or "of them".

Ex. "They (those men) love cheese" = illi caseum amant. "The farmers keep cheese in the house. The weasel's love their (ie, the farmers') cheese." = Agricolae caseum in villa servant. Mustellae caseum eorum amant.


Hamakatsu

We can omit the copula, can't we?


Danielconcasco

Since this is a beginner course, we are requiring the copula. Allowing the user to drop it makes it problematic for grading (using Duolingo's system).


virpacalis

Illae ... benignae also rejected


Danielconcasco

That's because familiaris is a masculine word.


virpacalis

familiāris (m. or f.), -e (n.), adj. used as a substantive noun is ambiguous when not neuter


Danielconcasco

Have you ever seen it used as a feminine noun? I haven't.


virpacalis

Hmm, nothing is bubbling up -- but I don't recall drunken parrots either :)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.