1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tabellarius epistulas multas…

"Tabellarius epistulas multas portat."

Translation:The courier carries many letters.

September 9, 2019

15 Comments


EricRied

So we're using the French word "Courier", which derives from the Latin verb "Curro" (to run), to translate the Latin word "Tabellarious" back into English.

Neat.


PERCE_NEIGE

In French, it's with 2 "r": courrier. Yes, from "courrir" = to run. The old meaning for "courrier" was the person who ran to carry a message.
And it became rather, courrier = mail, letter, in modern French.

I think instead of "courier", it could also be translated by "messenger".

Tabellarius, is derived from tabella, same root than the English tablet, via the French table, tablette. A "table" was everything that was flat, so also the tablets of stone, or clay, used before the invention of the wood paper of the animal paper (vellum).


Edmund403301

Anyone who has ever worked through Assimil's neo-Latin Le Latin sans Peine course will be familiar with many of these sentences.


Limeila

"Courrier" has 2 Rs in French indeed, but "courir" only has one ;)


NetAndyCz

Are we talking about the postman?


Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, "Please Mr Postman", "The postman always rings twice", but not in Rome... there were no bells to ring.


Honcongensis

`Postman' should also be accepted


vincemat

It's now accepted!


mona208606

My brain associates tabellarius as tablet and keeps wanting to call him a bookkeeper.


kai247906

Writing this without the "the" is marked wrong.


yvonne550472

The last three sessions have been very frustrating. I can see no purpose to them. Perhaps it will eventually make sense.


Swaam

"You have a typo. The courier os carrying many letters." My typo notice had a typo... (corrier is carrying -> courier os carrying)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.