1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Passports and tickets, pleas…

"Passports and tickets, please."

Translation:Pass og billetter, takk.

September 9, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

N0rds

Takk is more of a "thanks" right? Why is it being used as please instead of something like vær så snill?

September 9, 2019

Adrian442793

Well, it's very common in these sorts of contexts and I've seen it taught in a number of courses. I've been told it's more casual-sounding than "er du snill" and "vær så snill".

But perhaps instead of thinking of it as meaning "please", it's better to think of it as a way of being polite.

You can use "thanks" where it's more a politeness marker than a literal expression of gratitude in English as well. "No, thanks" and "No, thank you" are very common. Maybe sometimes these are felt to be a gentle way of refusing something, short for "No, but I thank you for the offer"; but they are also said without much thought, learnt simply as part of one's P's and Q's -- as the polite way to say "No".

And people do use "thanks" in requests also -- especially in situations where there has been some sort of offer made. I'd assume this is pretty much the same way Norwegian uses "takk":

-- What can I get you?
-- I'll have a beer, thanks.

Maybe in origin this was, "I'll have a beer. I thank you for the offer" or "I'll have a beer. I thank you in advance".

September 9, 2019

THason

I replied to a similar question for another sentence. The short of it is that "vær så snill" isn't used that much. It tends to sound like pleading. So, when ordering or asking for something, you almost always use the form shown here (.... takk). Particularly when an "authority"-like figure is asking for your passport or ticket.

September 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.