"A child"

Translation:Ein Kind

April 20, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tyv1219

Is kind pronounced "kint?"

September 8, 2014

raw12345678910

Yes. All "D"s at the end of a word sound like "T".

October 10, 2014

Chaos1221

Why does "das" not work here? Coulda sworn I saw it used in an example earlier.

April 20, 2013

christian

das Kind = the child

ein Kind = a child

April 20, 2013

WassimF9

Das kind ---- the child Und Ein kind ----- A child

Thin is the defferent between "Ein" und "Das"

September 26, 2014

aimeent

If it's not strictly feminine, is the masculine (for example Ein Kind vs. Eine Kind) used?

September 18, 2013

christian

No, "Kind" is always neuter.

September 18, 2013

krittikagupta99

What is the difference between "ein" and "eine" ? When is each used?

September 22, 2013

Babbelliese

You use "ein" for the neuter and masculine form and "eine" for the feminine form - ein Mann (m), ein Kind (n), eine Frau (f)

September 23, 2013

amjad14

what is the difference between Kinder and Kind?

August 12, 2014

Nada.M.Elrayes

Kinder is the plural , kind is the child

August 29, 2014

bloodyseeds

I believe Kinder means children while Kind is child.

August 19, 2014

Enematron

What's the difference between "Kind" and "Junge"?

September 21, 2014

CapelAntonio

Kind is a child, Junge is a boy

September 23, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.