"A child"

Translation:Ein Kind

April 20, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tyv12_19

Is kind pronounced "kint?"


raw12345678910

Yes. All "D"s at the end of a word sound like "T".


aimeent

If it's not strictly feminine, is the masculine (for example Ein Kind vs. Eine Kind) used?


[deactivated user]

    No, "Kind" is always neuter.


Chaos1221

    Why does "das" not work here? Coulda sworn I saw it used in an example earlier.


    [deactivated user]

      das Kind = the child

      ein Kind = a child


WassimF9

      Das kind ---- the child Und Ein kind ----- A child

      Thin is the defferent between "Ein" und "Das"


krittika99

      What is the difference between "ein" and "eine" ? When is each used?


Babbelliese

      You use "ein" for the neuter and masculine form and "eine" for the feminine form - ein Mann (m), ein Kind (n), eine Frau (f)

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.