"A child"

Translation:Ein Kind

April 20, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tyv1219

Is kind pronounced "kint?"


raw12345678910

Yes. All "D"s at the end of a word sound like "T".


aimeent

If it's not strictly feminine, is the masculine (for example Ein Kind vs. Eine Kind) used?


christian

No, "Kind" is always neuter.


Chaos1221

Why does "das" not work here? Coulda sworn I saw it used in an example earlier.


christian

das Kind = the child

ein Kind = a child


WassimF9

Das kind ---- the child Und Ein kind ----- A child

Thin is the defferent between "Ein" und "Das"


krittikagupta99

What is the difference between "ein" and "eine" ? When is each used?


Babbelliese

You use "ein" for the neuter and masculine form and "eine" for the feminine form - ein Mann (m), ein Kind (n), eine Frau (f)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.