1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You come from Germany."

"You come from Germany."

Translation:Tu a Germania venis.

September 9, 2019

15 Comments


myrthil775

what is the difference between "ab" and "a" ?


Christos970882

ab is used when the succeeding word begins with a vowel; a is used when the succeeding word begin with a consonant: e.g. ab Anglia, a Gallia [from England, from France]


PauloChen2

The rule Christos gives is what is most commonly taught these days, but it should come with a caveat.

Quoting from An Elementary Latin Dictionary (Charlton Thomas Lewis, 1894),

ā (before consonants), ab (before vowels, h and some consonants, especially l, n, r, s), abs (usually only before t and q, especially frequent before the pronoun te)

Personally, I would shy away from "ab Germania". Without getting down into the phonological weeds, "g" is a very different consonant than the listed ones (l, n, r, s).

OK. Julius Ceasar uses "ab Germania Rhenumque" (Commentarii de Bello Gallico, Liber II, 69.4 in the URL cited below), but do we really want to fashion our Latin after his? I usually look to Cicero for prose style.

https://archive.org/stream/cjuliicsariscom00caesgoog/cjuliicsariscom00caesgoog_djvu.txt


Im-Coldy_Froze

"A" is used when a word begins with a consonant and "Ab" is used when it's a vowel or H. That's what I read on "Tips" , here's the link by the way. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/la/Travels/tips-and-notes


vsevuskav

I was taught that 'ab' is acceptable before both consonants and vowels, but 'a' is only used before a consonant.

bas sake buxbeze sabeDev


Christos970882

Would "Vos a Germania venitis" be correct? The question doesn't specify singular or plural.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, when it's "you", it can mean plural ou singular.
When it's not accepted, report it with the button.


Tristam212765

Why venis and not venit?


mcl119511

Venis is 2nd person singular (you - as requested (2nd p plural should be ok too))

Venit is 3rd person singular (she/he/it)


jsclingman

If word order doesn't matter in Latin, shouldn't Tu Germania venis a be correct?


Mark_Dunan

To say that word order doesn't matter at all is an exaggeration. Prepositions like a/ab have to come before the nouns; you can't make them into postpositions like some languages have.


Floopity

In addition to a whitelist of correct answers, it'd be great to have a blacklist of verified incorrect answers. That way when I try something like "a Germania tu venis" I could tell if that was A) categorically incorrect (perhaps with an explanation), or B) not yet evaluated for correctness


miran578393

Why not 'Tu venis Germania.' ?


Christos970882

I suppose because the "from" is missing (a, or ab depending on the next word; see my comment above)


reimersholme71

In these exercises where Roman names for provinces or other geographical terms are used, shouldn't the antique term be accepted in the translation, along with the modern equivalent? That is, shouldn't Germania as well as Germany, Italia as well as Italy, Gallia as well as France... be a valid answer to the exercise?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.