1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Noctu Marcus quoque psittacu…

"Noctu Marcus quoque psittacum interficit."

Translation:At night Marcus also kills the parrot.

September 9, 2019

8 Comments


Misa169534

Please stop killing the parrots :(


Carissa789117

Comrades must prove their loyalty by killing a parrot.


TxyNTP

This parrot is no more. 'E has ceased to be. Hic ex-psittacus est!


Theo639847

it is not fair - you give the parrots a lot of booze, and then kill them because they are annoying :)


Theo639847

I am afraid that in this context ALSO is not exactly right. Marcus also kills the parrot could mean that he had also killed someone else. e.g. he killed a comrade and also killed the parrot (afraid that the parrot could be an unwanted witness). With Marcus TOO this misunderstanding is impossible.


Schnueffi

My god, what a serial killer!!!!!!! Who else is going to be his victim?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.