1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The students learn languages…

"The students learn languages."

Translation:Discipuli linguas discunt.

September 9, 2019

25 Comments


cliff900

How do I know whether to use „discipuli“ or „discipulae“ as the plural subject? Another sentence in the course starts with „discipulae“ instead.


PollyGlott

discipuli = male students (also referring to a group of both male and female students)
discipulae = female students


RenaudFR75

Why not "discipulos"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it needs to be in the nominative here.


RenaudFR75

It is very disturbing for me right now. I'll have to revise my latin book I guess! Thank you for your quick answer!


PERCE_NEIGE

It's easy: nominative each time it's the subject.
Accusative when it's the direct complement of a verb, usually.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The terminology in English is "direct object" of a verb. Complements are very different things, grammatically, and there is no such thing as a "direct complement".


Sylvael2002

Discunt is learning languages!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Discunt" is "they learn". What was the full text of your answer?


Kris-wiz

Lol I saw what you did there.


JJP507

Why does the noun lingua is linguas? Is not supposed that it is in Accusative?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, accusative plural.


JJP507

Thanks for your time in answering me!


sjalex

my answer "discipuli linguae discunt" was accepted as having a typo, but it's the wrong declension - not a typo - don't know where to report


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The course contributors have no control over what gets marked as a typo.


lottyro

You can report mistakes on the page of the lesson itself, situated next to the tab with 'discuss'.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but the problem is that we can report mistakes, but not the false positive typo. Rae explained above the problem with typo, it's a known bug, but nothing we could do for now.


LGFreeRock0828

There is an option to report "My answer should not be accepted" on most of the questions.

I'm not sure what is done with that report though.


Randy751476

Why is "disculpae" not accepted as correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's spelled "discipulae".


Randy751476

That would explain it. Thanks!


AleksandrC508933

I wish the actual app itself worked like it does in practice because I learn way more in practice than I do in the course itself yet I get nowhere in the course itself


i-am-a-racoon

discunt vs discit?


Tys0nus

When to use linguam vs linguas?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.