"Il cuoco cucina il maiale."

Translation:The cook cooks pork.

June 18, 2014

103 Comments

Sorted by top post

Alex_the_bossman

3 am got this question put cook cooks the cook x(

January 6, 2015

ArthurDidnt

too many cooks

July 5, 2015

ApisRationis

It takes a lot to make a stew

October 21, 2015

Wattsin

A pinch of salt and laughter too

July 3, 2016

Addison479496

Good one back at ya peppe

February 10, 2017

Addison479496

I will have to agree

February 10, 2017

osarpas

Better than porking the cook!

November 20, 2016

lkna

Oh dear :-)))

April 2, 2019

Br.Raphael

Try saying that 3 times fast ;) lol

March 7, 2015

Addison479496

Lol,lol,lol

February 10, 2017

StephenWHS

Why?

February 28, 2015

gingko_pumpkin

"Cucino" is the first-person singular conjugation of the verb "cucinare." In the sentence, the cook (il cuoco) is the one doing the cooking, so the third-person singular form of the verb (cucina) would be used instead.

June 18, 2014

Islam740086

Can you please put "cucino" and "cucinare" in differant sentences, Because i'm confused, i thought it ment kichen

August 10, 2018

balintdv

Duolingo is so vegetarian unfriendly

September 8, 2015

Wattsin

Not really, we eat plenty of vegetarians here.

September 3, 2016

StephenWHS

You eat vegetarians?

September 3, 2016

RIPOFFBARRYBEE

IM A SCOUT MAIN WITH A AN ATTITUDE AND I AM THIRSTY FOR LINGOTS GIVE ME LINGOTS OTHERWISE I WILL EAT YOUR MOTHERS JEWLERY

May 11, 2018

Balkan_Chick

Haha, you noticed aswell :')

June 1, 2017

lasagna0

So pork (as type of meat) and the pig (as an animal) have the same name?

September 10, 2014

mgrzddn

Another word means the type of meat is "suino" (carne di suino)

October 6, 2014

BrandonCoo2

Similar to the English "swine"

April 1, 2015

opasko

Much easier to remember that one. Russians use "свинина" (svinina) for "pork meat".

January 2, 2016

Josip607781

Or Croatian ''svinja''

August 23, 2018

Nicole_Di_Kansas

No, pig is porco

December 2, 2014

OzzieItalian

Yes Lasagna0, in English we refer to the animal as a "pig" and the meat of the pig as "pork". Hope this helps.

June 22, 2017

_NintenFan_

Yes

October 5, 2015

JewishPolyglot

The answer I gave (it was accepted) was "the chef cooks the pig"

November 24, 2015

Cangurina777

The Italian word "maiale" describes a domestic pig, whereas, the Italian word, "cinghiale" is describes a wild pig/bore. "Il cuoco, cucina del maiale."

February 18, 2016

Lupellus

Indeed, I've just checked http://www.etimo.it/?term=maiale&find=Cerca and Maiale is derived from the Latin "majalem" (porco castrato). It seems, I'm not sure if I read this correctly, this animal was originally sacrificed to the Naturgöttin (Nature goddess) Maia. What a gruesome origin!

January 1, 2017

EmeraldDS

*boar

But thanks, that's cool to know :)

August 18, 2017

Berriegirl12345

I'll take pork over snake any day.

November 17, 2015

xxDonutloveyxx

You got that question too, huh. XD

April 13, 2016

l.fascino

And normally the only reason i would eat the pork is to not offend the cook.

October 10, 2017

Tekkytyke

'Pig /pork' in English like 'bull/beef' and 'sheep/mutton' in English has historical origins. When the Normans conquered Britain the Saxons were the peasant farmers raising and tending the livestock and the rich norman noblemen -the rulers- ate the meat and referred to it using their language e.g. mouton...(mutton)., when feasting. The Saxons used the Saxon names for the animals where the meat came from. Incidentally for anyone that doesnt know 'Sheep' singular 'Sheep' plural

July 1, 2016

ncchitown

I have a problem in English with "the cook cooks". The suggestion below of "the chef cooks" avoids the cumbersome repetition. I'd like the program also to accept "the cook makes" or "prepares".

December 29, 2015

Richard8067

Not all cooks are chefs

November 5, 2017

hud214

That depends on whom you ask. Or the situation. One might be at McDonald's® and tell the staff to give your complements to the chef. Who is a chef on Monday might not be a chef of Tuesday. It's all very fluid.

November 6, 2017

John128512

Sounds like you've had my cooking. LOL

August 29, 2019

Sunflowerlvt

I would also like it to accept the alternate order of 'the cooks cook' as this can be correct as well, especially without context of how many cooks :)

September 18, 2017

JoseeV64

"The cooks cook" would be "i cuochi cucinano". So your alternate translation cannot be accepted, because the sentence is: "il cuoco cucina il maiale".

April 6, 2019

zhenwuZhu

Anyone knows the etymology of this word? It's different from both French and Spanish..

January 10, 2016

Liqht1

Cook cooks cooks cooking cooks.

August 8, 2016

Grace812817

When is it necessary in italian to put "the"? I've noticed a lot of the times the italian sentences will have "the" before most nouns. For example in this sentence it says.. "Il cuoco cucina il maiale." And in English it's translated to "The cook cooks pork." The english translation takes out "the". Could you say "Il cuoco cucina maiale" and have it mean the same thing?

April 4, 2019

xxDonutloveyxx

FINALLY! They have a kitchen sentence that makes sense. :D

April 13, 2016

alariz00

Hey silly question... how would i say "the cooks cook pork" rather than "the cook cooks pork", feel like its a silly learning question.

April 14, 2016

Kazare

According to google translate: I cuochi cucinano il maiale = the cooks cook pork

June 2, 2016

BrbaraHart

Should be:the cook cooks THE pork

November 30, 2016

CanadianJulie

Yes. I was thinming this too because "il" was in the sentence. But i wasnt sure.

June 4, 2018

Esther28706

I agree with you.I learned that il is the article the

May 29, 2019

Esther28706

I agree with BrbaraHart!

May 29, 2019

Ana249879

Anyone here is Brazilian learning Italian

June 13, 2017

Muyil

It is "il maiale'. Why is it translated as 'pork' rather than ' the pork'.?.

July 8, 2017

Khan17414

The cook cooks cookies for cookees.

December 28, 2017

Grigoris99943

and why not "The cook cook THE pork?"

May 5, 2018

Peter539567

Why is it wrong to put hog? Its another word for a pig

October 9, 2015

dancrayZ

(To Br. Raphael Joseph Mary) It's easy to say that 3 times fast...but I might have trouble with ten times

February 13, 2017

dancrayZ

:D (To Br. Raphael Joseph Mary) nope I just said it 10 times fast

February 13, 2017

DnielFehr5

Types The cook cooks the pig* Doulingo: OOPS THATS NOT CORRECT, THE ANSWER IS THE COOK COOKS THE PIG! Dafuq?

April 5, 2017

AlexanderZ560185

poor pig :(

April 18, 2017

npenhos

Saying the cook cooks is redundant. Instead of the cook I suggest a synonym

May 20, 2017

Sid919512

it seems haram habibi

June 7, 2017

GraceMarti647403

I hope it isnt in milk this time >_>

June 17, 2017

JackKLister

So how would one say "the cooks cook pork"? That was the answer i originally gave (although it is 2am and i cant really justify it)

July 11, 2017

Bill733840

There are two possible answers. The cooks cook pork.

August 29, 2017

hud214

It wouldn't accept "The cook prepares the pork."

September 4, 2017

Jackson918688

Why do you not have to say the evem though it saus il

December 10, 2017

Miranda313

Il maiale means the pork :))

February 4, 2018

MadGuyGami

Poor oinky

February 21, 2018

Roger.l.todd

The definite article il has been optional every other time, why not now?

May 21, 2018

mary973134

In the first lesson was so important tp use THE..... not anymore?

July 28, 2018

JDT2isme

They should add a thats what i meant button like on quizlet. I obviously misclicked and didnt mean to replace il with mile lol.

October 17, 2018

pennantao

I was told by an Italian man that asking for "maiale"

October 22, 2018

Erated8

Should The Translation Not Be "The Cook Cooks The Pork"?

November 8, 2018

malakbydesign

Just a suggestion duolingo may want to make the "food" lessons more friendly to vegetarians, vegans and people that dont eat pork

January 10, 2019

InfinityPA5

I pronounce it as swine, however I got that wrong.. Hmm, discrimination at its worst? I think so.

March 25, 2019

John128512

Some clarification on when to use 'il', 'la', or 'le', please! Is 'il' used when the gender is unknown? Otherwise, use 'le' or 'la' if you know the gender of the object? Or is there more to the rules than that? Thanks in advance!

August 29, 2019

JoseeV64

Each noun has a grammatical gender: masculine or female. "il" is the singular determinate article for certain masculine nouns, "la" for most singular female nouns, and "le" for all plural female nouns. For more explanation you should read the Tips and Notes of chapter Basics 1 and Basics 2.

August 29, 2019

John128512

Thanks! That helps. I'm getting my Latin-based languages mixed up. I'll definitely look for the Tips and Notes you recommend.

August 30, 2019

John128512

Upon further research, "Il cuoco cucinato il maiale.", makes more sense. Translated: The cook cooked the pork. (That's who did it, as if you didn't know! LOL)

August 29, 2019

JoseeV64

Why does the paste tense make more sense? BTW "maiale" is pork, not port.

August 29, 2019

John128512

True enough on the tense. I guess 'cooks' can be present or future tense, but not past. Port was a typo. It's fixed now. ;<)

August 30, 2019

daneestone2

猪肉就是“骂轧累”

September 15, 2019

JoseeV64

If you need help, you are more likely to receive an answer when you ask your question in English.

September 15, 2019

Eroslaszlo53

Goulash is the best.. well, it is beef

September 23, 2019

frankmazuca

why not cucino?

June 18, 2014

Dawibo

cucino means, "I cook"

June 26, 2015

byeimgone123

I though "il maiale" meant the meal.

April 17, 2015

BrunoZoldan

"Maiale" is the name of pig.Differently from the English the Italian don't has a specific word for the meat of pig, there is a similar name porco but the meaning don't change.

June 4, 2015

Amine_Rahmani

what is pork ?

June 29, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

pork is pig meat

July 23, 2015

Amine_Rahmani

Oh !! thank you !!

July 25, 2015

eset19

I dont understand why my "the cook prepares the pork" wasnt accepted((( sorry for my grammar

October 26, 2017

ReAvejetplane

is she cooking pork chops karate chop XDD lol just a random thought i has o_O

October 31, 2016

ReAvejetplane

lmao she's so funny right

January 11, 2017

Christiaan21099

Mmm

March 18, 2017

OzzieItalian

There is no such sentence in English "the cook cooks pork". English is my native language and this doesn't make sense?

June 22, 2017

jayofmaya

Should not this be Cucinano due to the fact it's a verb?

August 17, 2016

PHScanes

lui cucina / loro cucinano

December 8, 2016

ElyseDorm

rosetta stone has different levels like beginner intermediate and advanced, you may want to try that instead... for me this is still challenging :)

October 22, 2016

maprisinzano

why do we have to learn this way? It is such a waste of time if you already know it. I just want to learn the more difficult stuff, not this easy first grader stuff. X(

February 10, 2015

newbiedoodle

You can test out of subjects. Look for the little lock symbols and take the test and pass it and you can go to the next bit. Each individual subject can be tested out of as well.

February 21, 2015

marialena403

If you dont like it go and find a new app...

April 13, 2015

Jackson918688

Go to the take a shortcut,option and then move on tp stuff,more your level. Another option is to restart the course and take a placement test

December 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.