"My father likes that."

Translation:Meinem Vater gefällt das.

April 20, 2013

9 Comments


philster043

Hmm, is there any particular preference to the word order here:

"Das gefällt meinem Vater" OR "Meinem Vater gefällt das"

July 20, 2013

christian
Mod

Either is fine.

July 20, 2013

Dror.Schafer

Why 'meinem'?! Isn't Vater the nominative in this sentence?!

April 20, 2013

christian
Mod

"Meinem Vater" is in the dative.

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/vi_04.html

April 20, 2013

vfurmanov
Plus

As Christian already said, "meinem Vater" is in the dative. Easiest way to remember is don't think of the sentence as "My father likes this" but rather "this pleases my father." In that context Das Gefallt Meinem Vater makes a lot more sense I think.

February 6, 2014

ApfelCider

Not so much about the German line but more so the English.. With the standard English answer of "My father likes this." Father is the subject, correct? Whereas in German, it might be literally translated as "This pleases my father"v(like you said) making This the subject, correct? So.. in English, Subject and Indirect Object changes based on the word order?

I get in German that the cases affect this since Word Order is much more fluid. Just trying to get my brain to recognize English and German Grammar differences.. which is terrible because I did poorly in English class.

May 15, 2014

spuctor

What about Das mag mein Vater?

May 25, 2014

MyDarlin1

Can we use mag? "Mein vater mag das." DL acceptd it, but now looking at the correct sentence in the discussion, Meinem Vater gefällt das., seems better/more natural.

June 1, 2014

christian
Mod

Either is fine.

June 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.