1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna is busy."

"Corinna is busy."

Translation:Corinna est negotiosa.

September 9, 2019

7 Comments


BailBarker

Why does it not allow est last?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Esse/to be" is a verb of state, not a verb of action. As such, it takes a subject complement and not a direct object. It helps to have the verb separate the subject from the complement so that it's more clearly "X is Y" and not "YX is..."


SGuthrie0

Thanks for the explanation.


SGuthrie0

It does. Duo accepted: Corinna negotiosa est.


Tristam212765

Oh i get it now.. Otiosa is not busy Negotiosa is not not busy.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.