1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a blue hat"

"a blue hat"

Translation:قُبَّعة زَرْقاء

September 9, 2019

7 Comments


EllaGo4

Hello can somebody explain to me why blue as a color is written differently than when it is related to something? I wrote أ زرق and duolingo says it's a typo, it should be written زرقاء. Thanks a lot.


frandogk3

It's male vs female.


KatieC993112

masculine vs feminine. Grammatical gender, not sex. There are many nouns in Arabic (and other gendered languages) which are feminine but have nothing to do with being female. For example, hand, foot etc. And similarly with masculine nouns. It doesn't make sense to refer to gender as male or female.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.