1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninapenda somo la baiolojia"

"Ninapenda somo la baiolojia"

Translation:I love biology

September 9, 2019

6 Comments


whsndstalb

"i like biology class" should be accepted, reported


whsndstalb

"i like biology class" reported again because this showed up again in the same lesson


gloucester5

Given that 'I like' has been an accepted translation of 'ninapenda' for the rest of this course, and give that 'somo la baiolojia' translates as 'biology lessons', why on earth is 'I like biology lessons' not an accepted answer?! Reported.


Ninjagizmo

Reported again - 4/6/2021


dsimonds

TUKI: biology n biolojia

Source: http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/eng-swa/b.html

Standard Dictionary has the spelling above, unless the dictionary has been updated since it was first posted.


DavidCousins

Chemistry was capitalised both in the English and Swahili sentences, but biology is not. Which one is correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.