"I do not have any on the table."

Translation:Non ne ho alcuno in tavola.

April 20, 2013

50 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

Why is "ne" necessary here? Is it just idiomatic?

April 20, 2013

PhilZam

I'm not Italian but I have noticed that when alcuno is in the object position (and means any) and the sentence is in the negative, ne = of it is always inserted before the verb, but never translated into English. But when alcuno is in the subject position (and means some) it stands alone

November 21, 2013

markandrew

It's the same in French

December 24, 2013

Chris123456

Good point! The phrase would seem to work as well without "ne" The inclusion of "ne" would suggest that the original English sentence should read "I do not have any of them on the table." Have you tried reporting it?

April 20, 2013

confusedbeetle

maybe the of them is impied

September 7, 2013

confusedbeetle

implied

September 7, 2013

Quazar

It works without "Ne" now.

June 27, 2013

sharinglanguage

Not to me

September 6, 2014

Linda7Italian

Go with the answer you're given as correct, not what you want it to be.

August 4, 2018

march

can table be 'tavolo' and not 'tavola' in this case? What is the difference anyway?

May 29, 2013

tikidog

I'm very curious about this as well. (I screwed up and put "sul tavola" which is a gender mismatch.) I counted the number of hits for Google searches on various combinations of in/su tavolo/tavola:

"tavolo"=24,500,000

"tavola"=20,900,000

"sul tavolo"=1,850,000

"in tavola"=1,410,000

"su tavola"=843,000

"sulla tavola"=659,000

"nella tavola"=236,000

"nel tavolo"=128,000

"su tavolo"=94,400

"in tavolo"=63,800

The usage seems very idiosyncratic to me. Any native speakers care to comment?

July 29, 2013

tralalalex
August 19, 2013

CharlotteMertz

Thanks a lot! It sounds as though il tavolo is the physical furniture; tavola is the dining experience (at table, set or prepare table, come to table, etc.), singular and often used without "la."

March 21, 2015

march

thanks! that helped a lot ))

August 19, 2013

Zennat643

Thank you too!

February 15, 2016

confusedbeetle

it is my understanding that Tavolo is the piece of furniture, and Tavola is the table set for dinner

September 7, 2013

CiaoRiccardo

When can you use 'qualsiasi' to represent 'any' please?

March 29, 2014

OlliPllnen

I think qualsiasi is any as in whichever, alcuno is any as in any of sth. In English they are homonyms, unlike in many other languages.

January 16, 2018

mangoHero1

Agreed. The hints are misleading.

September 29, 2014

nnsph

I know one instance is when you're answering a question such as

'which way should I go?' -> 'any way is fine' 'Quale strada prendo?' -> 'Qualsiasi va bene'

Or

'Which type of ice cream do you prefer?' -> 'any type' 'Che tipo di gelato preferisce?' -> 'qualsiasi'

February 7, 2015

Danmoller

Qualsiasi is like "no matter which one", then....

February 10, 2015

alexandra121555

same question! Confused between qualsiasi and alcuno.

December 24, 2016

mariaelena256

why can't it be "alcune" feminine plural, i.e mele?

February 26, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In negative sentences, alcun/alcuno/alcuna is always singular and equivalent to nessun/nessuno/nessuna; the effect is similar to how in English you don't have "any" apples, rather than "some" apples. In positive sentences, you can't use either, and instead you can use the plural alcuni/alcune, the partitive article (still with plural), or "qualche" with singular.

February 26, 2014

cosmopolita61

So is alcune wrong?

August 4, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Rather than wrong, it changes the meaning to "I do not have some on the table"; you could be saying you're slightly offended that someone thought you didn't have any or had few.

August 5, 2014

Zack2396

Why in?

March 18, 2015

Liisa_Kristiina

what is the difference between in tavola and a tavola or su tavola?

November 3, 2013

Lavmarx

Not much, I think they are just a different way to say the same thing. By the way it is "sul tavolo" or "sulla tavola"

EDIT: I saw somewhere that "tavolo" is the piece of furniture and "tavola" usually refers to the table when it is prepared to eat or a chart. (among other things) Still, you want to "prenotare un tavolo" not "tavola".

June 30, 2014

rcpjenn

Yahir---when you are one of The Knights Who Say "Ne!" (Monty Python fan here.)

July 25, 2016

Linda7Italian

Rcpjenn. Wonderful, grazie dio for Monty Python! Would love to invite you and others to our excellent Italian/English club but the new Leagues app won't allow. Perhaps this will be fixed one day and I can officially invite you. Tanti auguri... L

March 2, 2019

sharinglanguage

I suppose i am wrong but it would have looked better, to me ,if we replaced "alcuno" by " nessuno" here. Am i wrong??

September 6, 2014

nnsph

Hmmm... I believe 'nessuno' would mean something like 'none' rather than 'any' and they're asking for 'any'. Just a guess.

February 7, 2015

clarkiecat

I don't understand the difference between alcuna (which up til now i thought meant 'some'), nulla and qualsiasi. Anyone have any insight?

December 8, 2015

WquDT

I will try. Any in English can mean both some or whichever one but this is not always the case with other languages such as Italian. For any one, whichever one you use qualsiasi in Italian. Alcuna means some in a positive sentence but any(of something) in a negative sentence. It's the same concept in English. For example in English you would say "I have some but I don't have any . We don't say "I don't have some." So far for Nulla , we have seen it in a negative sentence and it meant anything . Non vedo nulla. I don't see anything. I hope this is useful.

March 2, 2019

KenColatru

Patience is wearing thin with the "sul" and "in" tavola. I just can't get the hang of it.

May 23, 2016

WquDT

Both are correct but it is sulla tavola or in tavola for on the dinner table and sul tavolo for on the table(piece of furniture).

March 2, 2019

Linda7Italian

Wqu. Tks for this really helpful spiegazione.

March 2, 2019

mattiapascal

Marking this thread to find it later...

March 11, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

why not sulla tavola

March 24, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"Sulla tavola" is accepted; you probably made some other mistake.

March 24, 2015

YahirMartinez

When should I use ne?

February 27, 2016

Moycullen

Why is non ne ho ALCUNI in tavola not also correct - it could be referring to more than one thing, in English anyway

October 3, 2016

jsmncrdr

in tavola, why not sulla tavola?

October 22, 2016

Voltaic117

Prepositions are pretty illogical in most languages, sadly. Kind of like how we like to say "I'm in bed" even though we're technically on it

October 23, 2016

grace725155

Why not "alcuni sulla"?

May 23, 2018

GraemeJeal

Non ho alcun sul tavolo? Doesn't that cover it?

October 9, 2018

Linda7Italian

Hi Graeme. Nearly right - non ne ho alcuno in tavolo. Alcuno/a = any, always singular. The ne = of it. Alcuni/alcune = some, always plural. (I'm sure a madrelingua will correct me if necessary). Tanti auguri.

October 9, 2018

Dahai69790

"Non ne ho alcune sul tavolo."

May 19, 2019

Joan531459

Why alcuno and not alcune

July 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.