1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quaeso, da mihi hoc vinum."

"Quaeso, da mihi hoc vinum."

Translation:Please give me this wine.

September 9, 2019

8 Comments


friskefox

This is the most useful sentence I have learned in Latin thus far.


JacquesFre5

I wish you have just started the contest for the most useful Latin sentence thus far.


Scian4

I once met a Frenchman who knew three words of English: "One beer please"


Wes69754

Why isn't this "Please give me that wine?" How would "Please give me that wine" be said? And, why the comma? Is that necessary in Latin?


Dominic674845

I wrote "Please, give to me this wine" and it marked it wrong. The dative "mihi" should also be recognized as "to me."


CaliforniaNorma

Yes, either "give to me this wine, give this wine to me, or give me this wine" in English, since we're so relaxed about word order and use of prepositions! ;-) The first sounds quite poetic!


KlausLuger999

"Please, give me this wine" she begged, shakily.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.