1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Arrivederci Chiara"

"Arrivederci Chiara"

Translation:Goodbye Chiara

April 20, 2013

35 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If Chiara is a name then why does it say, "clear" or "bright"? Is that the name's meaning? (Like Alice means Noble, Jadzia means Warrior Princess, Tsukiko means moon etc)


Aria487

    Yes, Chiara, Ciara, Clara, Claire, Claro, Clair, Clear, etc. are ultimately from Latin "clārus", clear, bright, renowned. AHD traces "clear" back to the root here.


Jadenlie

    I have a friend named Chiara, and yes she is Italian. I knew it was a name, but since it had a definition, I was trying to translate the "phrase" and got it wrong. :(


octosniper

    it happened to me too first time


ivan.is.here

    "Chiara" is capitalized, so it being a name is a reasonable guess.


chiaraengl2

    Yes it's a name :)


MABBY

    Well I bluffed my way past that one. What the heck does this mean? Chiara is a person, I assume?


dnovinc

    Yes, Chiara is a person.


GeorgeO494558

    Adding specific names to these statements serves no purpose whatsoever. I have seen no questions where we are asked to correctly identify how to address someone as Miss, Mrs, Mr, Sir, Madam, etc. (honorifics), which I believe would serve a much better purpose. I would strongly suggest that Duolingo switches the focus away from these pointless names and more towards identifying the correct honorific.


ClaudiaDaR388596

    Agree. I just started 3 weeks ago and I'm learning so much and loving it, but there is always room for improvement.


Nathaniele735635

    I always thought arrivederci was "see you later"


firedivided

    "a domani" is see you tomorrow if that helps


stefranz1

    See you later is "a dopo"


Mama118188

    how was I supposed to know how to spell Chiara?


lianebirch

    If you listen carefully to the sentence, the name Chiara is pronounced KIARA as the wine Chianti is pronounced KIANTI, I would take Chiara to translate, if one must do so to Clair (a word which in French means clear) Does this make sense?


AngelCarra544637

    I dont believe you're suppose to change someones name.


Eliz423394

    It's very silly I'd lose a heart for misspelling a silly name, come on!


kljhlk

    I do not know how to trill the R. :(


Claudestephane1

    Chiara needs better annunciation


Nathan581874

    Chiara vs kiara. This shouldnt be wrong either way.


PattQuattr

    You had not presented the name Chiare before.. should have counted with "typo"!!


VaibhaviSi45544

    I am doing Wright then also it is showing wrong, can I know why


MichaelLaV591457

    At this point it is using the same two or three Italian words for good night and such, but 6 different propper names. It the this section was on phrases, not propper names.


talliagluc

    I think it's nice to learn Italian names! It would also be nice to learn the translation of these names!


AliNourall2

    I thought they meant dear


Claudestephane1

    "Chiara" needs better annunciation. Scuzi


Sharon869689

    This kept telling me I had typed in English! I did not and had correct! Had to type wrongly to be able to write this!


Sharon869689

    I had to type in English, wrongly to be able to wrie this flagged comment. Gave the correct answer originally in Italian, to be told I had typed in English!


Daniel966265

    Anytime i try a speaking challenge, the moment i hit the button to talk, while I'm still getting my first syllable out, it immediately says I'm wrong. EVERY. TIME. And so i tried tapping the button and saying nothing, and still, immediately, it said I'm wrong as soon as i tap.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.