"Arrivederci Chiara"

Translation:Goodbye Chiara

April 20, 2013

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If Chiara is a name then why does it say, "clear" or "bright"? Is that the name's meaning? (Like Alice means Noble, Jadzia means Warrior Princess, Tsukiko means moon etc)

    June 9, 2013

Aria487

    Yes, Chiara, Ciara, Clara, Claire, Claro, Clair, Clear, etc. are ultimately from Latin "clārus", clear, bright, renowned. AHD traces "clear" back to the root here.

    May 27, 2017

Jadenlie

    I have a friend named Chiara, and yes she is Italian. I knew it was a name, but since it had a definition, I was trying to translate the "phrase" and got it wrong. :(

    June 23, 2013

ivan.is.here

    "Chiara" is capitalized, so it being a name is a reasonable guess.

    July 31, 2013

chiaraengl2

    Yes it's a name :)

    August 31, 2016

MABBY

    Well I bluffed my way past that one. What the heck does this mean? Chiara is a person, I assume?

    April 20, 2013

dnovinc

    Yes, Chiara is a person.

    April 20, 2013

Nathaniele735635

    I always thought arrivederci was "see you later"

    November 5, 2015

firedivided

    "a domani" is see you tomorrow if that helps

    June 4, 2016

stefranz1

    See you later is "a dopo"

    September 11, 2017

K_melia

    I got it wrong because my name is Kiara (in Spanish and in English is the same) and once a professor told me that in Italian was Chiara but the correct translation is Clara. My name is nonsense!

    June 2, 2017

Sebastiano319465

    Molto semplice

    April 27, 2016

maximus135-_-

    now we have Clair ginaluca David Sofia anna and more

    November 7, 2016

lianebirch

    If you listen carefully to the sentence, the name Chiara is pronounced KIARA as the wine Chianti is pronounced KIANTI, I would take Chiara to translate, if one must do so to Clair (a word which in French means clear) Does this make sense?

    December 31, 2016

mrs.Italiaaa

    i am chiara and it is light hell german

    January 30, 2017

kljhlk

    I do not know how to trill the R. :(

    February 21, 2017

GiancoT

    where do they get these names from?

    October 9, 2017

RuneYT

    So I got that the right answer is "Goodbye Clara". Since when do you translate someone's name when speaking in a other language? Surely her name is Chiara not matter what language you're speaking to her?

    November 15, 2017

AngelCarra544637

    I dont believe you're suppose to change someones name.

    November 23, 2017

Jan735122

    I don't understand when arriveferci is.. Until we meet again, and when it is goodbye.

    December 25, 2017

Lena506237

    I wrote kiara and they said it is fault. Buy I don't know how you write chiara

    February 14, 2019

Raeh915545

    I got this wrong for the spelling of the name Chiara, which I spelled as Kiara. The name hasn't shown up previously in the lesson, and names are very individualized.

    February 16, 2019

MILENA630159

    My name is MILENA and i am Italian too

    April 20, 2019

Andrea190596

    Noob

    May 7, 2019

ken972674

    Its hard

    May 15, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.