"Soll man jeden Tag das Bett machen?"

Translation:Should one make the bed every day?

April 20, 2013

9 Comments


RobertLunkez

When you utilize 'man', can it be translated as 'you' ? Like, this phrase : Should 'you' make the bed every day?

April 20, 2013

amoussa

Yes, "man" is 'one' and in colloquial English 'you' often replaces 'one' in sentences such as the above. The proper translation is 'Should one make the bed every day?', but 'Should you make the bed every day?' should be accepted as long as one realizes that this 'you' does not actually refer to a person you are currently talking to, but acts as 'one'. I hope that made sense.

April 20, 2013

christian
Mod

Note that the German "man" doesn't sound as stilted as the English "one". In most cases, "you" is a more natural translation of "man". Unless you're the Queen, that is.

April 20, 2013

legX

Is it not better to say "your bed" instead of "the bed", if I choose the "you" translation of "man" ?

Thx !

August 20, 2013

BettyJJ

Why "jeden" here instead of "jeder"?

October 29, 2013

niceliz

Times in German without a preposition take the accusative case without being direct objects. This link has some more examples if you're interested (scroll down to "Some rules for adverbial time phrases"): http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Zeit/Time.html

October 29, 2013

BettyJJ

Wow, really helpful! Thank you very much!

October 29, 2013

JackYakov

what "make the bed " really mean? creat the bed, or clear the bed?

April 16, 2014

cedlam

to make your bed is to fix the bed linens/pillows/covers so that it looks the way it did before you slept in it. i.e. to organize it.

June 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.