1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filiae tuae Romae habitant."

"Filiae tuae Romae habitant."

Translation:Your daughters live in Rome.

September 9, 2019

10 Comments


John481518

It sounds to me like she's saying gRomae.


johnxfly

Sure sounds like Dibby-eye instead of Filiae to me...


StefanoCap814582

Agreed. It sounds to me something like "tibiae tuae Romae habitant"


John481518

Yeah, it definitely sounds like she is saying gRomae.


DavidCommi

Filly-eye too-eye GgrrRome-eye habitant


h_sapiens

Yeah, she says something between filiae and Romae, and I think I hear G there as well.


giordano.a.b

There's an added sound between tuae et Romae, I reported it.


JustBoboThanks

A rolling R sound doesn't start with a G :)


kiwaaaa

what's the difference between tuae and tui??


clemc0

Filiae tuae • Your daughters • f ♀ Feminine Gender

Filii tui • Your sons • m ♂ Masculine Gender

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.