1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Please give me olives."

"Please give me olives."

Translation:Quaeso, da mihi olivas.

September 9, 2019

15 Comments


mys_721tx

"Quaeso, olivas mihi da" should be accepted and I have reported as such.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, just wait, because reporting with the button is enough, the forum is useless for reporting anything.

What is the most common order here, for an imperative? Verb at the end?


CaliforniaNorma

Got it! Took both my Latin dictionaries but... Both Latin dictionaries use placere for the transitive verb "please." Both show "sis" (from vi sis) for please (vi from volo- to want/wish). Both list quaeso, -ere, vt, to ask/beg. The smaller, older dictionary (1966) adds to this verb's listing, "quaeso, please."

A big fat "?" !!


Countsquashila

I'm pretty sure that the usual word order for imperatives (at least for what I've seen) is the verb at the beginning, but I haven't seen any solid statements about word order and imperatives


GregoryLCh

On the contrary, discussion of alternatives is interesting, and in any case harmless. Subtleties frequently appear. As your own reply suggests.


Lukas750016

Wouldn't the direct translation be : "I ask you, give me olives" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a literal translation, the etymological meaning, but in this sentence it's more like "please", as it one the meaning of this expression.


PERCE_NEIGE

Why "quaesumus" is not accepted? It's like "Salve/salvete" isn't it? We don't know if we address only one person or several ones.


GaiusSolitaire

The plural of "quaeso" should be "quaesimus".


Maryekers53

The verb always comes at the end of the sentence!


GaiusSolitaire

Not always. The order doesn't really matter.


GaiusSolitaire

Can "sis/soltis" be a Latin translation for "please"? (Si vis/vultis "if you will")


Lerong1

why do we have to use accusative in this case?


BautiSili

Because dare is a verb that works with accusative in all languages. You have geben, dare. What I don't understand is, why duolingo doesn't accept me "Amabo te, da mihi olivas".


BautiSili

Could it be "Amabo te, da mihi olivas"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.