1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illa familiarem interficit."

"Illa familiarem interficit."

Translation:She kills a relative.

September 10, 2019

29 Comments


Nick_Pr

For owning a parrot


studygerman

Looks like Dou, an owl, has some unresolved issues with a parrot. Just like writers creating characters in their creations with people they dislike(d) in real life. LOL.


LeoForrest

I mean, it was drunk AND deceitful


Mister_Lingo

And it woke the cook up early!


RagnarPostludium

It was a really bad parrot! Not a single day he was dry! He was born to be drunk...


Isaac3972

Who is this, Lucretia Borgia. . . ?


Ally_October

No, Livia, Caesar Augustus' wife, who seems to have been blamed for the deaths of many of her relatives, as I learned from Mike Duncan's excellent History of Rome podcast!


SnarlsBarky

Thank you, Ally_October, for introducing me to Mike Duncan, whom I had never heard of, but whose History of Rome podcast, thanks to you, is downloading to my iTunes library even as I type. (This is a perfect example of why I love to read the comments in Duo's fora.)


VitQ

Mike Duncan optimus est.


ksbrandt311

Great podcast. Revolutions, by Mike, is also really good.


Ally_October

Yeah, I'm a big Revolutions fan too!


PraefectaCassia

I do love this sociopathic course. Speaking about killing, death and violence in Latin is much more better.


Ivan351547

You are right. The course is becoming very interesting


Fantomius

"Illa" est iratus et ebrius psittacus!


egcw1995

For more on this news story, we take you live to our musical correspondent, Tom Lehrer. Tom? https://youtu.be/P_jjRNMOopA


ShannFerns

That escalated quickly


Lemma1789

Duolingo shifts between "illa" and "ea" for "she" too many times.


oldestguru

Hibernis venit...


LeoForrest

Is that where Aunt Sheryl went?


ihamsa

I put "family member" instead of "relative", fail.


mahdaeng

Someone should've helped Livia calm down that time she was so tired and angry.


SyedMoheel

sed hoc familiaris psittacus iratus et ebrius et impius non habet!


PenguinLover1001

Why is this in duolingo? Duolingo is for KIDS


AdriannaBa303731

Why would a sister be a murder?!


Nathan734508

Livia did it in the dining room with the lead pipe

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.