1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bene loquor."

"Bene loquor."

Translation:I speak well.

September 10, 2019

16 Comments


Nick_Pr

Ah, deponent verbs. What fun.


jairapetyan

Thanks for giving a name to my thought, "wow, that verb has a strange conjugation!" Now I know.


Nick_Pr

Good point, I could be more useful. For those not familiar, a deponent verb is a verb that has a passive form (generally verbs ending in -r) but an active meaning. -or is the 1st person singular passive indicative.


bonnythedog

You are invariably useful!

As we are in Beta, perhaps the ever-alert and ever-attentive Team might note Deponents as requiring some Tips guidance as above.

I don't believe we've broached the Passive yet, let alone had guidance to verbs Passive in form but Active in meaning.

For 're-treads', friends reunited; for newbies, quite mind-blowing?


ConanDoyle11

Oh, what fun we'll have with "censeo autem Carthaginem delendam esse" ;)


ConanDoyle11

It's a saying from Cato the Elder that means 'I also think that Carthage must be destroyed', and something of a 2nd Century BC mic-drop. The grammar needed to explain it is somewhat beyond this duolingo course; it is using something called the periphrastic passive construction (Carthago delenda est), but subordinated to a verb like censeo (I think), the verb becomes infinitive and the subject and predicative gerundive both become accusative.


[deactivated user]

    In direct speech (oratio recta) we have a subject in the nominative and a finite verb (e.g. Carthago... est); in indirect speech (oratio obliqua, following verbs of thinking, saying, etc.), since the main sentence now has a nominative subject who is thinking or saying and a finite verb (e.g. Brutus dicit; Cato censet; censeo), the statement being thought or said is transformed so that its subject is in the accusative, and its verb is in the infinitive (e.g., Brutus dicit Carthaginem... esse). Anything predicated of that indirect subject will also be in the accusative (e.g. censeo Carthaginem delendam esse, instead of “Carthago delenda est”).


PERCE_NEIGE

    Could you explain, please?


Patti557312

    As a newbie to Latin, I could certainly do with some hints and tips now.


Bronsje

    bene loquor et mea verpa magna est. Ita vero?

    I just think the speaker of this sentence is tooting his horn too much.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Could I say in some contexts "I talk well"?


1e7nx0WG

    Why not? Talk is one of the translations of loquor given by both Whitaker's Words and the Pocket Oxford Latin Dictionary. They must have some contexts in mind.


Rae.F

    Different languages, different usages. In English, "talk" and "speak" are used in different ways. Just like in English we have one "to be" and one "to know" but in Spanish there is "ser" and "estar", which are not interchangeable, and there is "saber" and "conocer", which are not interchangeable.


1e7nx0WG

    In bene, both vowels should be short. Just because the first syllable is accented, does not mean the vowel should be long. I've reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.