1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Would you like this cookie?"

"Would you like this cookie?"

Translation:Velisne hoc crustulum?

September 10, 2019

15 Comments


Cymelo

Could the sentence be translated as "hoc crustulum velisne?" with the verb at the end? Is it necessary to put the verb at the beginning of the sentence if it ends with the particle '-ne'?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can put the verb at the end (most common) or at another place. When it's not accepted, click the report button.

But:
with the -ne, it's more common to have it at the beginning of the sentence. I've found than an author used -ne 90% of the time with the first word, usually a verb, so it's a good practice to take this habit.

The -ne has to be on the word it puts the interrogation (so, usually the verb).


machucaw

Yes, it is the inconsistency that is maddening ;)


STRADS1551

"Hoc" is "this". What is it for "these cookies"


1e7nx0WG

"These cookies" is "Haec crustula".

Here is the full declension of hic/haec/hoc:

Case Masc. Fem. Neuter Masc. Fem. Neuter
Sing. Sing. Sing. Plural Plural Plural
Nominative hīc haec hoc hae haec
Accusative hunc hanc hoc hōs hās haec
Genitive huius huius huius hōrum hārum hōrum
Dative huic huic huic hīs hīs hīs
Ablative hōc hāc hōc hīs hīs hīs

STRADS1551

Thanks for that. So is "haec" used for both fem.sing. & neut. pl.?


1e7nx0WG

Yes, that's correct. They're not the easiest set of words to remember off by heart, are they.


cz8fPW7Y

If you want somewhere you can find all the declensions, I have found this website www.online-latin-dictionary.com (recommended by another user) a godsend


utrash

I guess I will never know when I use crustulum, crustula... and words with the same suffix


Tassie_Gorilla

Learning the difference between nominative and accusative cases would be a good start.


GonzaloCol961449

I have read in an epigram: "MONVMENTVM HOC". Why is "crustulum hoc" wrong?


Samu438044

"Do you want this cookie? too bad, its mine!" munch munch

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.